Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดของผู้แทนผู้ถือหุ้นกู้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Authorities and liability of representative of debenture holders
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Second Advisor
สุทธิชัย จิตรวณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.282
Abstract
การออกหุ้นกู้ในประเทศไทยจำเป็นที่ต้องมีผู้แทนผู้ถือหุ้นกู้เพื่อเป็นตัวกลางที่เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องระหว่างผู้ออกหุ้นกู้กับผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ เพื่อทำหน้าที่คุ้มครอง ดูแล และรักษาประโยชน์ของผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ ซึ่งเป็นการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาตลาดตราสารหนี้ให้เป็นที่น่าเชื่อถือและให้ได้รับการยอมรับ โดยผู้แทนผู้ถือหุ้นกู้จึงมีอำนาจ หน้าที่ และความรับผิดในการดำเนินการต่างๆ กับหลักประกันของหุ้นกู้ ผู้ออกหุ้นกู้ และผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ ตามที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎหมายหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์และสัญญาของหุ้นกู้ เนื่องจากว่าในปัจจุบันผู้แทนผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ยังขาดบทบาทที่เหมาะสม และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำหน้าที่ของผู้แทนผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ยังไม่เอื้ออำนวยดีพอซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอำนาจ หน้าที่และความรับผิดของผู้แทนผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ที่จะต้องดำเนินการเพื่อคุ้มครองประโยชน์ของผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ จากการศึกษาค้นคว้าพบว่าควรกำหนดให้ผู้แทนผู้ถือหุ้นกู้มีบทบาทในการเจรจาต่อรองกับผู้ออกหุ้นกู้ในการจัดทำสัญญาของหุ้นกู้ การกำหนดให้ผู้แทนผู้ถือหุ้นกู้มีหน้าที่ที่เป็นการป้องกันการผิดนัดของผู้ออกหุ้นกู้ การนำหลักของการปฏิบัติโดยเสมอหน้ากัน (paripassu) ของกฎหมายต่างประเทศ และการกำหนดให้มีข้อกำหนดที่เป็นการตัดสิทธิผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ (No Action Clause) รวมถึงการนำร่างกฎหมายทรัสต์เพื่อธุรกรรมในตลาดทุน และร่างกฎหมายหลักประกันทางธุรกิจมาบังคับใช้ ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้จะทำให้ผู้แทนผู้ถือหุ้นกู้สามารถดำเนินการต่างๆ ได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อประโยชน์ของผู้ถือหุ้นกู้ และตลาดตราสารหนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The process in issuing of debenture in Thailand requires the Representative of Debenture Holders to act as a medium between concerned parties between the Debenture Issuer and Debenture Holders in protecting, safeguarding and reserving the Debenture Holders’ interest. In promoting and developing the Debt Security Market to meet the acceptable standard as widely recognized by the public, the Representative of Debenture Holders should possess the authorities and liability concerning the collateral of the debenture, the Issuer and the Holders as stipulated in the Securities and Exchanged Act including the Terms and Conditions of Debentures. The pertinent rational and reason is due to its current situation whereby the role of the Representative of Debenture Holders still lacks of proper standpoint and supporting rule of law concerning the duty of the Representative of Debenture Holders is still inadequate. As a result, problems associated with the authorities and liability of the Representative of Debenture Holders still arise and have yet to be solved in protecting the Debenture Holders’ interests. Subsequent to the research and study, the author has discovered that the Representative of Debenture Holders should possess the power in negotiation with the Issuer concerning the Terms and Conditions of Debentures, the Role in prevention of the Issuer’s default. The Rule of equal treatment (pari passu) and the right to terminate the Debenture Holders’ right (No Action clause) including the application of the Draft of Trust Law Act concerning the transaction in the capital market and the Draft of Business Security Act. Whereas by applying the aforesaid concept, will definitely enhance the ability and empower the Representative of Debenture Holders in conducting its duty to its utmost efficiency for the interest of Debenture Holders and Debt Instrument Market.
Share
COinS