Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและแนวทางของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับมาตรการในการควบคุมอาวุธขนาดเล็กและอาวุธเบา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and prospects concerning measures to control small arms and light weapons in international law
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.362
Abstract
เนื่องจากปัญหาที่เกิดจากอาวุธขนาดเล็กและอาวุธเบาได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อชีวิต ร่างกายและทรัพย์สินของบุคคล รวมตลอดถึงความมั่นคงในระดับประเทศ ภูมิภาคและโลก ซึ่งนานาประเทศได้ตระหนักถึงปัญหาสำคัญนี้เป็นอย่างดี จึงก่อให้เกิดกฎหมาย มาตรการและแนวทางปฏิบัติในทางระหว่างประเทศทั้งในระดับภูมิภาคและระดับโลก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกฎหมายในรัฐเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมอาวุธดังกล่าวซึ่งมีมานานแล้วทำให้กรอบทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมอาวุธดังกล่าวมีอยู่ในทุกระดับ อย่างไรก็ดี มาตรการทั้งหลายที่มีอยู่ซึ่งอาจแยกได้เป็นส่วนของอาวุธขนาดเล็กและอาวุธเบานั้นยังมีคงมีปัญหาในส่วนของการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย โดยในส่วนของอาวุธขนาดเล็กนั้นในปัจจุบันแม้จะมีกฎหมายภายในประเทศและกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในระดับภูมิภาคควบคุมอยู่บ้างแต่ปรากฏว่าในระดับโลกยังไม่มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายใดที่บังคับใช้ในลักษณะของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายยังขาดประสิทธิภาพ ในส่วนของอาวุธเบานั้นมีมาตรการควบคุมทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่ค่อนข้างมีประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้อยู่แล้ว แต่ค่อนข้างจะเน้นหนักไปทางด้านการควบคุมอาวุธที่ใช้ข้อพิพาททางอาวุธมากกว่าที่ใช้ในยามปกติ เมื่อพิจารณาจากกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศทั้งในระดับภูมิภาคและระดับโลกแล้ว จะเห็นได้ว่ายังขาดกระบวนการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาเรื่องนี้จำเป็นต้องมีการสร้างมาตรการในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ระบบและองค์กรตรวจตราการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในทางระหว่างประเทศที่มีแนวทางที่ชัดเจน โปร่งใสและมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยอาศัยความร่วมมือทั้งในระดับโลก ภูมิภาคและภายในประเทศ เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายประสบความสำเร็จมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of Small Arms and Light Weapons affects people's lives, physical welfare and property. It impacts upon the security of countries at both the regional and global levels. Thus there are many countries which wish to tackle this important problem, and this has led to laws, measures and orientations in international law to address the issue at the regional and global levels. Domestic laws are also needed to control such weapons, and these have existed for a long time as part of the regulatory framework. However, the many measures which exist to control Small Arms and Light Weapons face many challenges of law enforcement, although at present, there are domestic laws and regional laws which address the issue. On the other hand, while there are some international rules at the global level, enforcement and related measures are lacking in international law. This problem relates to the loopholes concerning efficiency in law enforcement. In regard to Light Weapons, there are some measures in international law to control them, but they cover the use of weapons in armed conflicts rather than during peace. After analyzing international law linked with the regional and global levels, we will see the lack of effectiveness in law enforcement. The prospect of solving these problems depends on the establishment of clear, transparent and effective law enforcement measures, in addition to systems and mechanisms for more effectiveness of law enforcement monitoring at the global | regional and national levels.
Share
COinS