Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตัดแยกองค์ประกอบโครงสร้างภายในอาคาร 3 มิติจากข้อมูลพอยท์คลาวด์โดยใช้ ดีบีสแกน และ แรนแซ็คปรับปรุงด้วยเงื่อนไขการเบี่ยงเบนปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Second Advisor
Petarpa Boonserm
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.13
Abstract
Nowadays, the laser scanner plays an important role as a tool to capture building structure in a form of point cloud which can be used to draw a blueprint or a floor plan for reconstruction or renovation of an existing building. The point cloud data represent a shape or an object in three dimensions. This point cloud together with the utilization of Building Information Modeling (BIM) which is a workflow that provides information about the foundation and structure measurement of a building, make a planning and design to construction more convenient and efficient in several aspects than the traditional way. However, using BIM to design or construct the internal structure of an existing building from point cloud manually can be very time consuming and requires a highly skilled engineer. The development of a method that can automatically construct the internal structure of an existing building from point cloud can facilitate the process of model creation. Among the whole process of construction, segmentation is an important process that identifies the main components of a building, which is still a challenging problem for researchers to develop an algorithm that can automatically segment the internal structural components of the building. The objective of this research is to develop a segmentation method that can extract the planar structures of a building from point cloud using the modified Random Sample Consensus (RANSAC) algorithm. The original RANSAC is modified by reducing the computational complexity using localized sampling, and the quality of segmentation is improved by adding normal deviation with connectivity constraints to RANSAC’s score calculation. The original RANSAC and the proposed method were evaluated on the International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing (ISPRS) benchmark dataset. The segmentation results of the proposed method were visually compared to the results of the original RANSAC and it can be seen that the extracted components from the proposed method are closer to the actual structure and can also preserve the overall characteristics of the buildings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน กล้องเลเซอร์สแกนเป็นเครื่องมือที่เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการเก็บโครงสร้าง อาคารในรูปแบบของพอยท์คลาวด์ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ในการสร้างพิมพ์เขียวหรือแบบแปลน ชั้นสำหรับการบูรณะหรือการปรับปรุงอาคารเก่า ข้อมูลพอยท์คลาวด์แทนรูปร่างหรือวัตถุใน สามมิติ การใช้พอยท์คลาวด์ร่วมกับการใช้ประโยชน์จากแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารซึ่งเป็น กระแสงานที่ให้สารสนเทศเกี่ยวกับฐานและการวัดโครงสร้างของอาคาร วางแผน ออกแบบ ไปจนถึงการก่อสร้างที่ให้ความสะดวกสบายและมีประสิทธิภาพในหลาย ๆ ด้านมากกว่าการ ทำงานแบบดั้งเดิม แต่การใช้แบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารในการสร้างโครงสร้างภายในของ อาคารเก่าจากพอยท์คลาวด์ด้วยมือจะใช้เวลามากและต้องใช้วิศวกรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญสูง การพัฒนากระบวนวิธีที่สามารถสร้างโครงสร้างภายในของอาคารเก่าแบบอัตโนมัติจากพอยท์ คลาวด์จะช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกการดำเนินการสร้างแบบจำลอง ในกระบวนการสร้างทั้งหมด การตัดแยกเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญที่ใช้ในการระบุส่วนประกอบหลักของอาคารที่ยังเป็นปัญหา ที่นักวิจัยจะพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมที่สามารถตัดแยกส่วนประกอบโครงสร้างภายในของอาคาร วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีตัดแยกที่สามารถสกัดโครงสร้างเชิง ระนาบของอาคารจากพอยท์คลาวด์ด้วยอัลกอริทึมตัวอย่างจากการสุ่มที่มีความสอดคล้องสูง (RANSAC)ปรับแต่ง อัลกอริทึมตัวอย่างจากการสุ่มที่มีความสอดคล้องสูงต้นฉบับถูกดัดแปลง โดยการลดทอนความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณโดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างเฉพาะที่ และคุณภาพของ การตัดแยกถูกทำให้ดีขึ้นโดยการรวมเงื่อนไขค่าเบี่ยงเบนแนวฉากกับภาวะเชื่อมต่อในการคำ นวนคะแนนของอัลกอริทึมต้นฉบับ อัลกอริทึมต้นฉบับและระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอถูกประเมิน ผลบนชุดข้อมูลเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของ สมาคมระหว่างประเทศสำหรับการรังวัดด้วยภาพถ่ายและv การรับรู้จากระยะไกล (ISPRS) ผลที่ได้จากระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผล ที่ได้จากอัลกอริทึมต้นฉบับ และจากการวัดด้วยสายตาจะเห็นได้ว่าส่วนประกอบโครงสร้างที่ ถูกสกัดด้วยระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอมีความใกล้เคียงกับส่วนประกอบโครงสร้างจริงมากกว่าและยัง สามารถรักษาลักษณะเฉพาะโดยรวมของอาคารไว
Creative Commons License