Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและลู่ทางในการการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ลี้ภัยสตรี ตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and directions concerning the protection of refugee women in International Law
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.358
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการคุ้มครองระหว่างประเทศสำหรับผู้ลี้ภัยสตรีตามตราสารระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง และยังได้ทำการศึกษาประมวลปัญหาการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ลี้ภัยสตรีที่สำคัญโดยศึกษาจากแนวทางปฏิบัติจากรัฐต่าง ๆ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์กับมาตรฐานการให้ความคุ้มครองระหว่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงบทบาทขององค์การที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ลี้ภัยสตรี เพื่อนำเสนอมาตรการป้องกันและได้ศึกษาถึงการเยียวยาที่มีประสิทธิผล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแนวทางการปฏิบัติของรัฐบางรัฐในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ลี้ภัยสตรีที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ไม่สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานการให้ความคุ้มครองระหว่างประเทศ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาถึงแนวทางปฏิบัติขององค์การที่ให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ลี้ภัยสตรี ซึ่งหลักเกณฑ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาแนวทางปฏิบัติขององค์การเหล่านี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการป้องกัน และเสริมการเยียวยาในการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ลี้ภัยสตรีมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research is not only to study the international protection framework for refugee women in accordance with the relevant international instruments, but also to analyze key problems of protecting them from the angle of practical measures of several States in order to compare them with the international protection standards. In addition, the roles of organizations concerning or responsible for protecting those refugees are analyzed to find out and then propose more efficient protective and remedial measures. From this research, it is found that some States’ practical measures for the protection of refugee women do not comply with the international standards. It is, therefore, necessary to study the methods used by organizations responsible for protecting those refugees. The outcome of this study can be used as a guideline for the protection of refugee women and to increase the efficiency of protecting the refugee women.
Share
COinS