Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานะและปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับศพและชิ้นส่วนของศพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal status and legal problems related to corpse and human remains
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Second Advisor
วิฑูรย์ อึ้งประพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.351
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงสถานะและปัญหาทางกฎหมายของศพและชิ้นส่วนของศพ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์กฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันว่าจะสามารถนำมาบังคับใช้กับเรื่องนี้ได้มากน้อยเพียงใด พร้อมทั้งหาแนวทางแก้ไขที่เหมาะสมเพื่อรองรับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นเกี่ยวกับศพและชิ้นส่วนของศพนั้น โดยส่วนใหญ่มีสาเหตุมาจากความไม่ชัดเจนในเรื่องของสถานะทางกฎหมายของศพและชิ้นส่วนของศพที่ยังไม่เป็นที่ยุติ เมื่อเกิดข้อพิพาทขึ้นจึงไม่สามารถนำบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่มีอยู่มาใช้บังคับได้อย่างถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ ครอบคลุมถึงการกระทำต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้น ตลอดจนไม่สามารถลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดได้ จากการวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถนำบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายไทยที่มีอยู่มาใช้บังคับกับข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นได้ จึงควรจะมีบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้เป็นการเฉพาะขึ้น ทั้งในส่วนที่เป็นการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมจากบทบัญญัติกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ให้สมบูรณ์ขึ้น และในส่วนที่ต้องบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายพิเศษแยกต่างหากจากบทบัญญัติที่มีอยู่เดิม เพื่อความชัดเจนและเพื่อประโยชน์ในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and analyze the legal status and legal problems of corpses and human remains. This research includes the analysis of whether existing Thai laws may apply to this matter and to what extent. Also, appropriate solutions to the problems are being sought. The research found that the primary causes of the problems of corpses and human remains are the uncertainty and unsettlement of the legal status of corpses and human remains. As a result, upon disputes of this matter, existing laws may not perfectly and properly applicable and do not cover all related actions. Nor do the existing laws punish the offenders. It is recommended that in case no existing Thai laws may be applied to the disputes, specific law on this matter be provided in the form of either amendments to existing laws or specific laws separately from the existing laws. This is for the clarity and purpose of enforcement of law.
Share
COinS