Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเหมาะสมของการลงโทษ : ศึกษากรณีความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suitability of punishment : a study of offences related to cheque
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.350
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค พ.ศ. 2534 เป็นกฎหมายที่กำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้กระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับเช็ค โดยมีเจตนารมณ์เพื่อเป็นการคุ้มครองความเสียหายอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็ค ทำให้ผู้ออกเช็คเกิดความระมัดระวังในการออกเช็คเพื่อชำระหนี้ อันมีผลทำให้การใช้เช็คเพื่อชำระหนี้ดำเนินการไปได้โดยเรียบร้อย สะดวก รวดเร็วและได้รับชำระเงินตามเช็คนั้นสมตามความมุ่งหมาย และเพื่อเป็นหลักประกันให้เจ้าหนี้มีความเชื่อถือ และมีความหวังว่าจะได้รับชำระหนี้ตามเช็คที่ลูกหนี้สั่งจ่ายได้แน่นอนยิ่งขึ้น ทำให้เช็คเป็นตราสารที่มีคุณค่าทางการเงิน และนิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายทั้งวงการค้าทั่วไป ส่งผลให้เศรษฐกิจของประเทศมีความเจริญก้าวหน้า จากการศึกษาพบว่า การบังคับใช้โทษทางอาญากับความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็คนั้น ยังมีข้อขัดข้องบางประการ เช่น ปัญหาความเหมาะสมในแง่ความมุ่งหมายของการลงโทษ ปัญหาเรื่องโทษปรับ ปัญหาเรื่องโทษที่จะลงแก่นิติบุคคล ปัญหาอันเนื่องมาจากแนวคำวินิจฉัยของศาล ปัญหาเรื่องเจตนาพิเศษตามมาตรา 4 (5) ปัญหาเรื่องการโอนเช็คโดยเจตนาทุจริต และปัญหาการออกเช็คไม่ลงวันที่ เป็นต้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้สรุปผลการศึกษาวิจัยและเสนอแนะแนวทาง ในการแก้ไขกฎหมายและแนวทางในการจำกัดคดีไม่ให้ขึ้นสู่ศาล โดยการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายกำหนดให้เฉพาะ การออกเช็คเพื่อชำระหนี้ในทางการค้าเท่านั้น เป็นความรับผิดทางอาญา และเสนอให้นำมาตรการเสริมอื่นๆ มาใช้ อันได้แก่ มาตรการทางธนาคารพาณิชย์ มาตรการแบล็คลิสต์ ระบบเครดิตบูโร การห้ามประกอบอาชีพบางอย่าง มาตรการคุมประพฤตินิติบุคคลและการให้บริการสังคม เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้โทษมีประสิทธิภาพ และการกระทำความผิดอันเกิดจากการใช้เช็คมีจำนวนลดน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the matter of fact, the Act promulgating liability for misuse of cheques B.E. 2534 is the law which provides criminal liability for the wrongdoers about cheques. The purpose of this law is to protect damages from cheques and also make the cheque provides more careful in providing cheque for clearing debt with suitable for using. Considering for the creditor, it is the guarantee for having the debt payment. This will make the cheque as the valuable instrument and using more wide spread in business sector and make the economic of the country more progress. Results getting from studied are that various kinds of trouble come from using criminal sanction with offence of misuse of cheque such as proper using of fine punishment, criminal sanction for juristic person, court decision about specific intent on Section 4 (5), problem on wrongful intent for transfering cheques and problem on unarilten data on cheque. The suggestions of the researcher are that criminal sanction should be used for cheque in business and special measures should be used they are measures of the bank, measure on using blacklist, using credit bureau system and also prohibiting to carry on occupation on profession. Moreover, measures of corporate probation and community service should be used for sufficientcy of sanction and also reduce the case on misuse of cheques.
Creative Commons License