Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์กฎหมายลักษณะอาญา ร.ศ. 127 : ศึกษากระบวนการร่างกฎหมายและประเด็นความรับผิดในทางอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Penal Code of Siam R.S. 127: a study of the legal drafting process and criminal responsibility
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทอง จันทรางศุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.337
Abstract
กฎหมายอาญาวิวัฒนาการควบคู่กับความเจริญของมนุษย์มาตั้งแต่อดีต ได้รับการแก้ไขปรับปรุงตามกาลเวลาให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมืองการปกครองของประเทศนั้นๆ โดยเฉพาะประเทศตะวันตกมีการศึกษาหลักกฎหมายอาญาอย่างเป็นจริงเป็นจัง ทั้งระบบซีวิลลอว์ (Civil Law) และคอมมอนลอว์ (Common Law) จนเกิดหลักและทฤษฎีกฎหมายอาญาที่ดีและมีเหตุมีผล ที่สำคัญคือ หลักเรื่องความรับผิดในทางอาญา เมื่อลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยมแผ่ขยายมายังดินแดนต่างๆ ทำให้ประเทศไทยจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงบ้านเมืองอย่างเร่งด่วน โดยเฉพาะการศาลและกฎหมาย เพื่อให้รอดพ้นจากการตกเป็นอาณานิคมของต่างชาติ กฎหมายอาญาได้รับการปรับปรุงก่อนเป็นอันดับแรกเนื่องจากเป็นกฎหมายที่กระทบถึงสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนมากที่สุด โดยนำหลักกฎหมายบางเรื่องจากกฎหมายตราสามดวงมาผสมผสานกับหลักกฎหมายอาญาตะวันตก และจัดทำเป็นกฎหมายลักษณะอาญา ร.ศ. ๑๒๗ ขึ้น หลักเรื่องความรับผิดในทางอาญาในกฎหมายลักษณะอาญา ร.ศ. ๑๒๗ ประกอบด้วย การกระทำโดยเจตนา การกระทำโดยประมาท ความสำคัญผิดในตัวบุคคล การกระทำโดยพลาด ความไม่รู้กฎหมาย ความวิกลจริต ความมึนเมา การกระทำโดยจำเป็น การกระทำเพื่อป้องกัน การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์ระหว่างญาติและสามีภริยา การกระทำตามคำสั่งของเจ้าพนักงาน บันดาลโทสะ ความอ่อนอายุ และเหตุบรรเทาโทษ ต่อมา เมื่อประเทศไทยยกเลิกกฎหมายลักษณะอาญาและประกาศใช้ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาแทน หลักเรื่องความรับผิดในทางอาญายังคงได้รับการสืบทอดมาอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมเพียงเล็กน้อย เพื่อให้บทบัญญัติมีขอบเขตที่ชัดเจนและเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้น จึงถือได้ว่า หลักเรื่องความรับผิดในทางอาญาที่บัญญัติอยู่ในกฎหมายลักษณะอาญาที่ถูกยกเลิกไปแล้ว ยังคงมีอิทธิพลต่อแนวความคิดในทางกฎหมายอาญาของไทยแม้จนปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Penal law has evolved to keep pace with the modernization of human since immemorial time. It has been corrected at times to keep track with the politico-socio-economic beings of each country. Especially in the western countries effort has been made to study seriously in the both Civil law and Common law lands results in principles and doctrines of penal law which are good and explicable. The most touched upon is the principles of criminal responsibility. When imperialism spread it wings to cover beyond fatherland. Thailand was affected and had to reform its system of government in an abrupt manner, law and judicial administration in particular. This is to sneak away from being colonized. Penal law was the first to be reformed for it governed the right and liberty of the public at the largest extent. Some parts of Three Seal Code were integrated with the principles of penal law of the West and from them the Penal Code of R.S. 127 was brought into being. The principles on criminal responsibilities under the Penal Code of R.S. 127 compose of offence by intention, offence by negligence, mistaking on person, transferred intention, ignorance of law, insanity, drunkenness, necessity, self defence, offences against property related relatives and spouse, action under official direction, provocation, young age and extenuating circumstances. Later on Thailand repealed the Penal Code of R.S. 127 and promulgated the present penal code the principles of criminal responsibilities are kept intact with minor changes to yield for clarity and suitability. Thence one can say that the criminal responsibility provisions in the repealed Penal Code of R.S. 127 still sheds light on the thinking under the present Thai criminal law even at this very date.
Creative Commons License