Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้กับความรับผิดทางอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Non-performing loan and criminal liability
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.336
Abstract
การให้สินเชื่อของผู้บริหารสถาบันการเงิน หากกระทำโดยหลีกเลี่ยงกฎหมายหรือฝ่าฝืนกฎหมาย จงใจไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย อันเป็นการกระทำโดยทุจริต ย่อมจะทำให้สินเชื่อที่ปล่อยไปกลายเป็นหนี้เสีย หรือหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ แม้ว่าทางการจะมีมาตรการกำกับดูแลสถาบันการเงิน และการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายให้เข้มงวดมากเพียงใด แต่พบว่าผู้บริหารสถาบันการเงินมีช่องทางที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงได้เสมอ เมื่อผู้บริหารสถาบันการเงินซึ่งเป็นผู้มีวิชาชีพ มีหน้าที่ต้องใช้ความระมัดระวังในการดูแลรักษาผลประโยชน์ และรับผิดชอบต่อเงินฝากของประชาชน หากใช้ดุลพินิจพิจารณาสินเชื่อโดยทุจริต ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายและมีผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ โดยทางปฏิบัติผู้บริหารสถาบันการเงินมักสร้างความเสียหาย ให้แก่สถาบันการเงินโดยไม่ต้องรับผิดตามกฎหมาย แม้จะมีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่กำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญา กับผู้บริหารสถาบันการเงินไว้ก็ตาม ดังนั้นการกระทำทุจริตของผู้บริหารสถาบันการเงิน จึงเป็นการยากที่จะตรวจสอบและพิสูจน์ความผิดได้ง่าย ซึ่งการกำกับและตรวจสอบสถาบันการเงินเป็นเพียงมาตรการหนึ่ง สำหรับป้องกันมิให้มีการกระทำความผิดนอกกรอบ ที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้เท่านั้น การกำหนดกฎหมายที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะที่จะใช้บังคับ กับผู้บริหารสถาบันการเงิน เพื่อประโยชน์ต่อการพิจารณาความรับผิดทางอาญา ทั้งด้านกระบวนการพิจารณา พยานหลักฐาน จะทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
If the financial institution's administrator makes a cheating credit by avoiding, violating or wilfully fail to comply with the law, such credit would be a non-performing loan. Even if there are measures in supervising the financial institution and amending the law but the administrator always has a channel to avoid such measure. The financial institution's administrator has a duty to safe and sound banking systems such as responsibility for the deposit account of customer, make a credit with discretion. If the financial institution's administrator makes a credit by cheating, it affects the countries's economy. In practicing, although the criminal law has a liabilities for the financial institution's administrators, but they do not have a criminal liability. Hence, it is too difficult to examine and prove the guilt of the cheating administrator. One measure in protection an infringement of a statutory provision is supervision and examination. There should be a specific law for the financial institution's administrator in proceeding evidence in order to comply with an efficient criminal liability.
Creative Commons License