Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน : ศึกษากรณีการดำเนินการกับธุรกรรมเงินสด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anti-money laundering : a study of measure for cash transaction
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.334
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน การกระทำความผิดฐานฟอกเงินโดยใช้เงินสดนั้น ได้มีการพัฒนารูปแบบของการกระทำความผิดออกไปเป็นอย่างมาก ได้แก่ วิธีการเปลี่ยนสภาพเงินสกปรกเป็นทรัพย์สินที่มีค่าต่างๆ เช่น รถยนต์ ทองคำ อัญมณี ปศุสัตว์ แล้วต่อมาจึงเอาสังหาริมทรัพย์เหล่านั้นกลับมาเปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นเงินสด ทำให้เงินที่ได้มาในภายหลังดังกล่าว กลายเป็นเงินซึ่งมีที่มาโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย โดยการทำธุรกรรมที่ใช้เงินสดเหล่านี้มักจะกระทำกันเองโดยตรง ไม่ผ่านสถาบันการเงิน ทำให้เป็นการยากที่จะติดตามหาร่องรอยที่จะนำไปสู่ตัวผู้กระทำความผิด ซึ่งในต่างประเทศได้มีความพยายามในการควบคุมการทำธุรกรรม หรือการชำระหนี้ที่ใช้เงินสดในการชำระหนี้ มิให้มีการใช้เงินสดปริมาณมากเกินกว่าที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎหมาย สนับสนุนให้มีการใช้บัตรเครดิต หรือสนับสนุนให้มีการชำระเงินด้วยการโอนเงิน กำหนดให้ใช้เงินสดได้ในจำนวนที่กำหนดเท่านั้น หากจำนวนมากกว่านั้นให้ใช้เช็คแทน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการใช้เช็ค เช็คขีดคร่อม หรือตราสาร ทางการเงินอื่นๆ แทนการใช้เงินสดจำนวนมาก แต่สำหรับในประเทศไทย พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ยังมิได้มีการนำมาตรการทางกฎหมายดังกล่าวมาใช้อย่างชัดเจนนัก จึงเป็นเหตุผลอันสมควร ที่จะศึกษาถึงลักษณะของกฎหมาย เหตุผลในการนำกฎหมายมาใช้ รวมถึงศึกษาถึงผลดีและผลเสียของมาตรการทางกฎหมายดังกล่าว เพื่อนำมาปรับใช้ในประเทศไทยให้เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the money laundering by using cash as a mechanism has developed its form of offence in a very advanced manner. Dirty money becomes valuable properties in various forms like high valued movables to viz automobiles, gold, jewels and cattles. And later on, these valuable movables are changed into cash. This later step cash becomes legal money. As these cash transactions are directly done without the help of financial institutions. It is difficult to trace to the offenders. In other countries, attempts have been made to control cash transaction or limit the extent of cash payment by law. Once the limit is not followed the law provides for two measures. The shot term one is to support the use of credit card or cash transfer as a mean of payment. The long term measures is to set a limit for cash payment. Any amount beyond that limit must be done by drawing a crossed cheque or other financial instrument. Whereas the Act for Prevention and Eradication of Money Laundering of B.E. 2542 of Thailand does not clearly provide for such a measure. It is therefore proper to carry out a study on the legal nature, reasons for bringing such a law into action and to make a survey on the pros and cons of such a bringing legal measure into actuatity in Thailand in a proper manner.
Creative Commons License