Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักการตีความสัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Principle of contract interpretation
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทิชย์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ดาราพร ถิระวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.330
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงหลักการตีความสัญญาทางแพ่ง ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการวินิจฉัยความหมายอันเคลือบคลุมของถ้อยคำหรือความไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์แห่งสัญญา เพื่อให้รู้ถึงสิทธิหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญา ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์วางหลักไว้ในมาตรา 171 และมาตรา 368 แต่บัญญัติในลักษณะวางแนวทางปรับใช้ทั่วไปและให้ดุลพินิจแก่ผู้ตีความในอันที่จะวินิจฉัยตามพฤติการณ์เฉพาะเรื่อง ก่อให้เกิดความไม่ชัดเจนและขาดความแน่นอน ดังนั้น ในการศึกษาหลักการตีความสัญญาจึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาถึงทฤษฎีว่าด้วยการตีความและคำวินิจฉัยของศาล ตามหลักกฎหมายอังกฤษ ฝรั่งเศส และเยอรมัน ในเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในการตีความสัญญาต้องพิเคราะห์ถึงเจตนา หลักสุจริต ปกติประเพณี ความเป็นธรรม ประกอบกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางกรอบการปรับใช้ กล่าวคือ การตีความสัญญาต้องค้นหาเจตนาร่วมกันที่แท้จริงของคู่สัญญาโดยไม่ยึดติดเคร่งครัดตามตัวอักษร ในกรณีที่ไม่อาจพิสูจน์เจตนาที่แท้จริงได้หรือคู่สัญญามีความเข้าใจแตกต่างกัน ต้องถือตามความเข้าใจของวิญญูชนเป็นเกณฑ์ ซึ่งเป็นการคำนึงถึงเจตนาควบคู่กับหลักสุจริต นอกจากนี้ การตีความโดยพิเคราะห์ถึงหลักสุจริตนำไปปรับใช้เพื่อกำหนดหน้าที่ข้างเคียงของคู่สัญญาในอันที่จะต้องซื่อสัตย์ ใช้ความระมัดระวัง ให้ความร่วมมือ และแจ้งเตือนข้อมูลอันจำเป็นแก่คู่สัญญาอีกฝ่ายหนึ่ง อีกทั้งจำกัดการอ้างสิทธิตามสัญญาในลักษณะไม่สุจริต หากปรากฏว่ามีปกติประเพณีซึ่งคู่สัญญาทราบดีและมิได้แสดงเจตนาเป็นอย่างอื่นก็ย่อมอาศัยปกติประเพณีนั้นเป็นเครื่องช่วยในการตีความได้ สำหรับสัญญาสำเร็จรูปต้องตีความไปในทางเป็นผลร้ายแก่ผู้ร่างสัญญานั้นอันเป็นการคำนึงถึงหลักความเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intends to carry out a study on interpretation of contract under private law. The interpretation is a process to decide the actual meaning of ambiguous term or incomplete provision under a contract. This to ascertain the rights and duties of the parties under the particular contract. The civil and Commercial Code provides in sections 171 and 368. They set the general ways and the discretion to be applied by those who carry out the interpretation of the circumstances under which the contract belongs. Being so the law lack clarity and certainty. The study therefore aims at the theories in interpretation and the judicial precedents under English, French and German law in comparison to those of Thai law. The study finds that the interpretation of contract requires a scrutinization of intention, good faith, ordinary usages and equity as a whole. This proposes certain frameworks on application of interpretation. Namely, interpretation of contract has to look for the common intention of the parties without any attachment to the literal meaning. When the real intention can not be brought about on when the parties to the contract have differrent understandings of the contract. The perception of the reasonable man must be followed. This is to take the intention and good faith into consideration. Apart from this the interpretation with a consideration on good faith would be applied to the accessory duties of the parties, namely, to behave in good faith, to take good care, giving cooperation and to inform the necessary information to the opposite party. It also limits a claim without good faith. The ordinary usage is known to the parties and no explicit intention to the opposite it is presumes that the usage can be used in the interpretation. As to a standard contract the interpretation should be most strongly against the preparer ; this is to recognize equity.
Share
COinS