Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลิกบริษัท : ศึกษากรณีการถอนทะเบียนบริษัทร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the de-registration of defunct companies
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.327
Abstract
รูปแบบองค์กรธุรกิจที่นิยมใช้ในการดำเนินธุรกิจในปัจจุบัน คือ บริษัท ซึ่งจัดตั้งขึ้นตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ว่าด้วยบริษัท การเลิกบริษัทมีหลายแนวทาง กล่าวคือ การเลิกบริษัทอาจเกิดขึ้นโดยความสมัครใจ อาจเกิดขึ้นโดยผลของกฎหมาย หรืออาจเกิดขึ้นจากการที่นายทะเบียนทำการเพิกถอนทะเบียนบริษัทร้าง จากการศึกษาเรื่องการเพิกถอนทะเบียนบริษัทร้าง ผู้เขียนได้พบว่าบทบัญญัติกฎหมายดังกล่าวยังมีข้อบกพร่อง ได้แก่ เหตุแห่งการเพิกถอนทะเบียนบริษัทร้าง คำสั่งของนายทะเบียนที่เพิกถอนทะเบียนบริษัทร้างเป็นคำสั่งทางปกครองหรือไม่ วิธีการประกาศแจ้งให้แก่บุคคลภายนอกทราบว่า นายทะเบียนได้มีการเพิกถอนทะเบียนร้างแก่บริษัทใดบ้างแล้ว และการกำหนดระยะเวลาในการร้องขอคืนทะเบียนบริษัทต่อศาล ซึ่งผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะว่าในเรื่องเหตุแห่งการเพิกถอนทะเบียนบริษัทร้างนั้น ควรมีการเพิ่มเหตุอื่นนอกเหนือจากที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎหมาย เพื่อให้เกิดความสมบูรณ์และเป็นไปตามเจตนารมย์ในการกำหนดให้มีบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว ได้แก่ การยื่นงบเปล่า ถึงแม้บริษัทจะได้ยื่นงบดุลที่เป็นงบเปล่าก็ให้ถือว่าบริษัทมิได้ประกอบการค้าเช่นกัน แต่เปิดโอกาสให้ร้องขอพักการประกอบการค้าชั่วคราวต่อนายทะเบียนได้ ส่วนในเรื่องคำสั่งของนายทะเบียนที่เพิกถอนทะเบียนบริษัทร้าง ถือเป็นคำสั่งทางปกครองหรือไม่นั้น พบว่าคำสั่งดังกล่าวไม่เป็นคำสั่งทางปกครอง นอกจากนี้ในเรื่องของการประกาศแจ้งให้บุคคลภายนอกทราบถึงการเพิกถอนทะเบียนบริษัทร้างนั้น กฎหมายกำหนดให้ประกาศในราชกิจจานุเบกษา แต่ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าวิธีการดังกล่าวเป็นวิธีการที่ไม่เป็นที่นิยม และยากแก่การที่บุคคลภายนอกจะรับทราบข้อมูลดังกล่าว จึงเสนอให้เพิ่มวิธีการประกาศลงใน Web Site และประกาศในหนังสือพิมพ์ระดับประเทศด้วย ส่วนในเรื่องของการร้องขอคืนทะเบียนบริษัทต่อศาลนั้น กฎหมายมิได้กำหนดระยะเวลาในการร้องขอคืนทะเบียนบริษัทไว้ อันก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่อนายทะเบียนที่จะต้องทำการเก็บเอกสารไว้อย่างไม่มีกำหนดระยะเวลา จึงเสนอให้มีการกำหนดระยะเวลา 2 ปี ในการใช้สิทธิร้องขอคืนทะเบียนบริษัท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The popular form of business organization is company as established under the Civil and Commercial Code on Company. Dissolution of the company may be made by volunteer, by operation of law or by de-registration of defunct company by the registra. After having carefully studied the de-registration of defunct company, the author finds that there are many drawbacks viz : the causes for de-registration, whether the de-registration order of the registrar is an administrative act or not, how to send the registrar's notice informing the third persons of de-registration, the stipulation of a period allowed for re-registration before the Court. The author recommends that apart from the causes for de-registration which appear in the said law, we should include additional causes for de-registration for completeness and spirit of law. For instance, even the balance sheet of dormant company so called dormant balance sheet is submitted to the registrar, the company ought to be declared not doing business. However, the dormant company should have opportunities to request for temporary suspension of doing business to the registrar. With respect to the legal status of de-registration order, such de-registration order is not an administrative order. For notice to the third persons as published in the Royal Gazette which is unpopular and difficult for the general public to read, the web site and nationwide newspaper should be used for publication. Regarding the re-registration which the existing law does not stipulate the period of re-registration before the court, this cause problems for the registrar who has to keep documents and redords forever, therefore, and two-year period for exercise of the right to request for re-registration before the court should be stipulated.
Creative Commons License