Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระทำรุนแรงทางเพศในกรอบของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sexual violence in the context of the international criminal court
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.314
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความสำคัญของการกระทำรุนแรงทางเพศตามธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศให้ความสำคัญต่อการกระทำรุนแรงทางเพศมาก โดยกำหนดให้การกระทำรุงแรงทางเพศมีมากถึง 6 ลักษณะ ดังนี้ 1. การข่มขืนกระทำชำเรา 2. การเอาคนลงเป็นทาสทางเพศ 3. การบังคับให้เป็นโสเภณี 4. การบังคับให้ตั้งครรภ์ 5. การบังคับให้เป็นหมัน 6. การกระทำรุนแรงทางเพศรูปแบบอื่น การกระทำรุนแรงทางเพศทั้ง 6 ลักษณะ มีลักษณะเฉพาะแตกต่างกัน ทุกลักษณะเป็นองค์ประกอบความผิดของความผิดฐานอาชญกรรมต่อมนุษยชาติ และอาชญากรรมสงครามอย่างชัดแจ้งแล้ว ยังอาจเป็นองค์ประกอบความผิดของความผิดฐานฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ได้ด้วย การกระทำรุนแรงทางเพศจึงเป็นความผิดได้ถึง 3 ฐานความผิดของความผิดทั้งหมด 4 ฐานความผิด ธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศยังกำหนดให้มีวิธีพิจารณาพิเศษในคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับเพศ เพื่อปกป้องคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายและพยาน ไม่ให้ต้องได้รับความอับอายซ้ำสองอันเนื่องจากการพิจารณาคดีของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศและยังให้อำนาจศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศบังคับจำเลยหรือให้กองทุนที่จัดตั้งขึ้นชดใช้ความเสียหายให้แก่ ผู้เสียหายหรือครอบครัวในคดีอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศเพื่อเยียวยาผู้เสียหาย และครอบครัวโดยผู้เสียหายไม่ต้องไปฟ้องร้องเรียกค่าเสียหายเป็นคดีแพ่งต่างหาก ผู้เขียนเสนอให้นำความหมายการกระทำรุนแรงทางเพศลักษณะต่างๆ และวิธีพิจารณาคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับเพศของธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศมาใช้กฎหมายภายในของไทยเพื่อขยายการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายในความผิดทางเพศ และให้การลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดทางเพศที่มีความรุนแรงพอๆกันให้ได้รับโทษอย่างเดียวกัน และยังเสนอแนวทางการตีความเพื่อไม่ให้การกระทำความผิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำรุนแรงทางเพศตามธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศเป็นความผิดซ้ำซ้อนกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the importance of sexual violence in the Statute of International Criminal Court. The research discovers that the Statute provides the following six types of sexual violence; 1. rape 2. sexual slavery 3. enforced prostitution 4. forced pregnancy 5. enforced sterilization 6. other form of sexual violence. Each sexual violence has its special characteristics, it can be the elements of crimes in three grave crime of the Statute of the International Criminal Court, crimes against humanity, war crimes and genocide. The statute also has special procedure in the cases of sexual violence in order to protect the victims and witnesses from being ashamed and fear in proceeding. The International Criminal Court can enforce criminal sentence, and civil compensation to the convicted persons and also provide trust fund for the compensation to the victims or their families. So the victims or their families need not to claim the compensation in civil case. For more protection of the sexual violence victims, the criminal law of Thailand should have the types of sexual violence crimes, procedures and equal severe punishment to who commit severe sexual violence crimes as provided in the Statute of International Criminal Court. The author also suggests the guideline of interpretation for avoiding of overlapping of sexual violence crimes.
Share
COinS