Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระทำความผิดและการประพฤติตนไม่เหมาะสมบนอากาศยานพลเรือน : ศึกษากรณีอำนาจผู้ควบคุมอากาศยาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Offences committed on board civil aircraft and unruly passengers : power of aircraft commander
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.312
Abstract
อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความผิดและการกระทำอื่น ๆ บางประการที่กระทำบนอากาศยาน ค.ศ. 1963 หรืออนุสัญญากรุงโตเกียว ค.ศ. 1963 ได้กำหนดให้ผู้ควบคุมอากาศยานเป็นบุคคลผู้มีอำนาจในการคุ้มครองความปลอดภัยของอากาศยาน หรือของบุคคล หรือทรัพย์สินบนอากาศยาน รวมถึงการรักษาระเบียบและวินัยอันดีบนอากาศยาน เนื่องจากในขณะที่อากาศยานกำลังบินอยู่นั้น รัฐมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้อำนาจรัฐเพื่อคุ้มครองและป้องกันการกระทำความผิดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นบนอากาศยาน ประกอบกับทำให้เกิดความยากลำบากแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ในการที่จะเข้าไปดำเนินการกับผู้กระทำความผิดได้อย่างทันท่วงที อนุสัญญากรุงโตเกียว ค.ศ. 1963 นี้ ได้กำหนดให้อำนาจแก่ผู้ควบคุมอากาศยานในการดำเนินการกับผู้กระทำความผิดและผู้ที่ประพฤติตนไม่เหมาะสมบนอากาศยานไว้ 6 ประการ คือ อำนาจในการดำเนินมาตรการอันสมควร, อำนาจในการสั่งให้ลูกเรือให้การช่วยเหลือ, อำนาจในการขอร้องให้ผู้โดยสารให้การช่วยเหลือ, อำนาจในการมอบอำนาจแก่ลูกเรือหรือผู้โดยสาร, อำนาจในการให้ผู้กระทำความผิดลงจาก อากาศยาน และอำนาจส่งตัวผู้กระทำความผิดให้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้มีอำนาจของรัฐ จากการศึกษาพบว่าบทบัญญัติในอนุสัญญากรุงโตเกียว ค.ศ. 1963 ขาดความชัดเจน ทำให้ผู้ควบคุมอากาศยานนำบทบัญญัติเหล่านี้ไปปรับใช้ในทางปฏิบัติได้อย่างยากลำบาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาการขาดคำนิยามของลักษณะการกระทำความผิดและการฝ่าฝืนระเบียบวินัยอันดีบนอากาศยานหรือที่เรียกว่าการประพฤติตนไม่เหมาะสมบนอากาศยาน ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความลังเลใจในการใช้อำนาจของผู้ควบคุมอากาศยาน อีกทั้งบทบัญญัติบางข้อยังกำหนดให้ผู้ควบคุมอากาศยานเป็นผู้ใช้ดุลยพินิจในการใช้อำนาจ ซึ่งหากผู้ควบคุมอากาศยานใช้อำนาจโดยไม่เป็นไปตามที่อนุสัญญากำหนด ผู้ควบคุมอากาศยานจะต้องรับผิดในการใช้อำนาจของตน นอกจากนี้ในอนุสัญญากรุงโตเกียวยังขาดคำนิยามของคำว่าผู้ควบคุมอากาศยานหมายถึงบุคคลใด หรือควรจะมีคุณสมบัติเช่นใด ซึ่งปัญหาต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นนี้ ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์ได้สรุปผลการวิจัยและเสนอแนะแนวทางที่ควรจะเป็นในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขในส่วนของประเทศไทยด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Convention on Offences and Certain Other Acts Committed on Board Aircraft 1963 or Tokyo Convention 1963 has provided that the aircraft commander is responsible to protect the safety of the aircraft, or of persons or property therein, including maintain good order discipline on board. While the aircraft is in flight, State is confined to exercising its jurisdiction so as to protect and prevent from offences committed on board. Moreover, the competent authorities have considerable difficulties enforcing offender in time. The Tokyo Convention 1963 has provided the aircraft commander with six powers as follows: (1) power to impose responsible measure (2) power to require assistance from crew members (3) power to request assistance from passengers (4) power to authorize action (5) power to disembark en route and (6) power to deliver to competent authorities. From the research, it is clearly found that the provisions of the aforesaid Convention is lack of obviousness and it leads to obstacles of the practical application, in particular the definitions of the nature of the offences committed on board and the breach of the good order and discipline on board, or so-called unruly passenger. For this reason, the aircraft commander often hesitates to exercise his powers. Furthermore, certain provisions provide that the aircraft commander has his own discretion in exercising the powers; however, if the exercise of the powers is not subject to the Convention, he shall be responsible for such exercise. Besides, owing to the absence of the definition of the aircraft commander, there are the questions whether who the aircraft commander is and what its qualifications are. The author has summarized and recommended some possible resolutions with regard to problems on both International and Thai Law.
Share
COinS