Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำกัดเสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพในตำแหน่งผู้บริหารนิติบุคคลตามอนุสัญญาต่อต้านองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ ค.ศ. 2000
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Limitation of the right to work as directors of juristic persons according to the united nation convention against transnational organized crime, year 2000
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทนา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.311
Abstract
การห้ามประกอบอาชีพผู้บริหารของนิติบุคคลตามอนุสัญญาต่อต้านองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อป้องกันการใช้นิติบุคคลเป็นเครื่องมือในการประกอบอาชญากรรมซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของอาชญากรรมที่กระทำโดยองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจและความมั่นคงของประเทศ โดยมาตรการดังกล่าวมีกลไกทางกฎหมายคือ การใช้คำสั่งศาลหรือวิธีการอื่นในการสั่งห้ามมิให้บุคคลที่ถูกพิพากษาว่าได้กระทำความผิดในฐานความผิดที่กำหนดอยู่ในอนุสัญญาฯกระทำการหรือปฏิบัติหน้าที่เป็นผู้บริหารของนิติบุคคล ภายในกำหนดระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสม การนำมาตรการดังกล่าวนี้มาใช้ในประเทศไทยจะต้องกระทำด้วยความรอบคอบระมัดระวังเนื่องจากมาตรการนี้ส่งผลให้เสรีภาพในการประกอบอาชีพซึ่งถือเป็นสิทธิเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งของบุคคลที่ถูกบังคับใช้มาตรการต้องถูกจำกัดหรือริดรอน นอกจากนี้ในการบัญญัติมาตรการนี้ไว้ในกฎหมายภายในอาจจะต้องมีการประยุกต์ ปรับปรุง ดัดแปลงเนื้อหาบางส่วนของมาตรการตามอนุสัญญาฯให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพสังคมวัฒนธรรม ตลอดจนระบบกฎหมายของประเทศไทย เพื่อให้มาตรการดังกล่าวสามารถใช้บังคับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการป้องกันความเสียหายที่เกิดจากองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ มาตรการดังกล่าวนี้เป็นหนึ่งในมาตรการเชิงป้องกันหรือเชิงรับอันเป็นมาตรการแนวทางใหม่ที่ประเทศส่วนใหญ่เริ่มนำมาใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ โดยมาตรการนี้สามารถบรรเทาความเสียหายที่เกิดจากการใช้นิติบุคคลเป็นเครื่องมือประกอบอาชญากรรมลงได้มาก ซึ่งจะทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยมีความมั่นคงยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the prevention measure according to the United Nation Convention against Transnational Organized Crime, by disqualifying convicted persons from acting as directors of legal persons, is to prevent the misuse of legal persons by organized criminal groups, which harms and causes serious damages to the economics system and the national security. The legal mechanism of this measure is to use court orders or any appropriate means to prohibit, for a reasonable period of time, persons convicted of offences covered by this Convention from acting as directors of legal persons. The implementation of this measure into Thai law must be done carefully because this measure effect the human rights, i.e. right to work, as it is a fundamental right of persons. In addition, Thai government has to apply, adjust, modify some parts of such measure in order to fit with Thai society, culture, including domestic legal system and to make such measure becomes most effective to prevent any damages caused by aforementioned measure for combating the transnational organized crime. Hence, the aforesaid measure is one of the preventing measure, a trendy measure, which most countries uses to solve the transnational crimes problems. This measure is able to reduce damages caused by inappropriate use or misuse of legal persons. As a result, the economic system of Thailand will become more secure and irrelevant to organized criminal activities.
Creative Commons License