Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตีความคำว่า "สินค้าชนิดเดียวกัน" ภายใต้ความตกลงการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดขององค์การการค้าโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interpretation of "like product under the WTO antidumping agreement
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.307
Abstract
คำว่า "สินค้าชนิดเดียวกัน" (like product) เป็นคำที่มีความสำคัญและปรากฏในความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้า 1994 (แกตต์ 1994) เป็นจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะในความตกลงการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดซึ่งจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการตีความคำว่าสินค้าชนิดเดียวกันในหลายขั้นตอน อย่างไรก็ตามแนวทางในการตีความคำดังกล่าวยังคงไม่มีความชัดเจนและแน่นอน การวิจัยเรื่องนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงการตีความคำว่าสินค้าชนิดเดียวกันในมาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดและผลกระทบจากการที่ยังไม่มีแนวทางการตีความที่แน่ชัด จากการศึกษาพบว่าแนวทางการตีความสินค้าชนิดเดียวกันของแต่ละประเทศมีความแตก ต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในระหว่างประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหภาพยุโรป โดยแนวทางในการพิจารณาตีความว่าสินค้าใดเป็นสินค้าชนิดเดียวกันของสหภาพยุโรปจะให้ความสำคัญกับลักษณะทางกายภาพของสินค้า ในขณะที่สหรัฐอเมริกากลับให้ความสำคัญกับลักษณะการใช้สินค้าหรือความสามารถในการใช้สินค้าทดแทนกันได้มาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาว่าสินค้าใดเป็นสินค้าชนิดเดียวกัน ความแตกต่างดังกล่าวนี้เองส่งผลให้การตัดสินคดีเกี่ยวกับการทุ่มตลาดมีผลแตกต่างกันและไม่มีความชัดเจน ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การใช้มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดไปในแนวทางการกีดกันทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The word "Like Product" is significant and frequently found in General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade 1994 (GATT) especially in the Antidumping Agreement that concerns with Like Product Interpretation. Nevertheless, the direction to identify such a word is unclear; therefore, this research is aimed to study Interpretation of Like Product under the WTO Antidumping Agreement and its effect from vague interpretation. Study found that Like Product Interpretation of each country has different interpretable way particularly between the United States of America and European Union. About main factor of Like Product Consideration, European Union concerns with physical characteristic while the United States of America based on importance of function and use or substitutable ability to consider which product is Like Product. These differences influence, obscure and make dissimilar on dumping judgement that may lead to the using of Antidumping Measure as the International Trade Barrier.
Creative Commons License