Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉลในคดีล้มละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Revocation of fraudulent acts in the bankruptcy cases
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.298
Abstract
การเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉลตามกฎหมายล้มละลายในมาตรา 113 และมาตรา 114 ต้องอ้างอิงกับกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 237-240 และต้องตีความนิติกรรมที่ทำให้เจ้าหนี้เสียเปรียบ ต่างจากหลักการตามมาตรา 114 เดิม ที่ไม่คำนึงถึงความได้เปรียบเสียเปรียบของเจ้าหนี้ ทำให้การเพิกถอนการโอนทำได้ง่ายขึ้น แต่ก็มีผลกระทบต่อผู้รับโอนที่สุจริต จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่ามาตรา 114 ที่แก้ไขใหม่มุ่งคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนในทางทรัพย์สินขณะเดียวกันก็เพมอำนาจให้กับเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์และผลักภาระนำสืบความได้เปรียบเสียเปรียบของเจ้าหนี้ไปที่ลูกหนี้และผู้ที่ได้ลาภงอก ในกรณี การให้โดยเสน่หา และกรณีลูกหนี้ได้รับค่าตอบแทนน้อยเกินสมควร โดยกำหนดช่วงระยะเวลาที่ต้องสงสัยไว้นาน เนื่องจากความยากในการนำสืบนิติกรรมที่ทำให้เจ้าหนี้เสียเปรียบ ซึ่งหากจะกำหนดระยะเวลาไว้แน่นอนและเป็นช่วงเวลาที่สั้น ในทางปฏิบัติของเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ก็คงไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้ ไม่ว่าจะด้วยสาเหตุของการเข้าสู่กระบวนการล้มละลายที่ล่าช้าอันเกิดจากการตีความคำว่า “มีหนี้สินล้นพ้นตัว" ที่ทำให้ช่วงระยะเวลาการทำนิติกรรมที่ฉ้อฉลยาวนานไปด้วย และสาเหตุอื่น ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม การติดตามทรัพย์สินกลับเข้าสู่กองทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ในคดีล้มละลายจะต้องดำเนินการโดยรวดเร็ว และครอบคลุมนิติกรรมที่ฉ้อฉล ดังนั้น นิติกรรมที่อาจไม่เปิดเผยต่อสาธารณชน และทำให้เกิดข้อสงลัยในความโปร่งใสของการทำนิติกรรม ได้แก่ นิติกรรมระหว่างลูกหนี้กับบุคคลภายในของลูกหนี้ กฎหมายก็ควรให้เจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์เพิกถอนได้โดยรับประโยชน์จากข้อสันนิษฐานของกฎหมาย และผลักภาระนำสืบความได้เปรียบเสียเปรียบของเจ้าหนี้ไปที่ลูกหนี้และบุคคลภายในนั้น เพื่อให้เกิดความรวดเร็วในการนำสืบและสร้างความมั่นใจให้เจ้าหนี้ว่าจะไม่ได้รับความเสียหายอันเกิดจากการปกปิดข้อเท็จจริงจากการทำนิติกรรมของบุคคลดังกล่าว โดยสรุปแล้ว การจะถือหลักปฏิบัติในการเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉลในแนวทางใด จะต้องพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมกับนโยบายสังคมและเศรษฐกิจด้วย กล่าวคือ ถ้านโยบายมุ่งรวบรวมทรัพย์สินของบุคคลล้มละลายให้ได้มากที่สุด หลักการตามมาตรา 114 เดิม ก็อาจมีความเหมาะสมที่จะบังคับใช้ แต่ถ้า นโยบายมุ่งรักษาสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาซนในทางทรัพย์สินเพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดการทำธุรกรรมให้เศรษฐกิจขยายตัวไปได้หลักการตามมาตรา 114 ที่แก้ไขใหม่ ก็จะมีความเหมาะสม เพียงแต่อาจจะต้องมีการปรับปรุงให้ครอบคลุมนิติกรรมที่ฉ้อฉลเจ้าหนี้ และให้มีความเป็นสากลมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Revocation of fraudulent act under Sections 113 and 114 of the Bankruptcy Act should have been referred to Sections 237 through 240 of the Civil and Commercial Code whereby interpretation of the juristic act which renders the creditor prejudiced. This shall be different from the condition specified under the former Section 114 of the Bankruptcy Act which has not taken into account of the advantages/disadvantages of the creditor whereby revocation of transfer such of right has been made easier which may have legal impact on the bona fide transfer of such right. Accordingly it may be said that the new Section 114 of the Bankruptcy Act intends to extend better protection to the right and freedom of the people on property ownership, although at the same time has increased the power of the Official Receiver and divert the burden of proof on advantages/disadvantages of the creditor to the debtor and to the parties who had acquired the rights gratuitously. In case of right IS acquired gratuitously and in the case the debtor has received unreasonably small consideration by imposing the doubtful duration on a long-term basis as it became difficult to investigate on the preformed juristic act which prejudiced the creditor since if a specific duration is determined to be on relatively short duration, then in practice the Official Receiver might possibly not be able to observe the implementation either by the main causes of entering into the relatively lengthly bankruptcy process resulting from interpretation of the word “insolvency stage" which shall prolong the duration of such fraudulent act or by any other causes. In any event, locating the scattering property of the debtor to be altogether in the Bankruptcy Act should have been implemented on a relatively swift basis and to cover all the fraudulent acts. As a result thereof, the juristic act which may not be disclosed to the public and may be questionable on its transparency which includes the juristic act performed between the debtor and his inner party, it would be desirable that the law should have empowered the Official Receiver being able to revoke such act on benefit from the legal presumption and to impose the burden of proof on advantages/disadvantages of the creditor to debtor and his party in order to achieve prompt investigation as well as to assure the creditor that they shall not face damages resulting from the concealment of such fact derived from the juristic act performed by such party. In summary, whether the practical basis on revocation of fraudulent act shall be observed in whichever way, the appropriateness on economic and social policy should equally be taken into account, namely, if the policy focus on accumulation of the property of the bankrupted party to the maximum extent shall be observed, then the terms and conditions under the former Section 114 of the Bankruptcy Act may be proper to be implemented. On the other hand, if the policy shall focus on preservation of right and freedom of property ownership of the people in order to enhance promotion of business for expansion of the national economy, then the amended principle of Section 114 of the Bankruptcy Act shall be proper to be observed, on condition that appropriate improvement should be made to cover fraudulent act facing by the creditor as well as to make the law to become more internationally acclaimed.
ISBN
9741708696
Share
COinS