Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎเกณฑ์การเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรคมนาคมที่เหมาะสม กับตลาดโทรคมนาคมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Appropriate interconnection rules for the telecommunication market in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.295
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาหลักกฎหมายเศรษฐกิจและหลักการกำกับดูแลการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรคมนาคมเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่องค์กรกำกับดูแลจะนำมาใช้ในการกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์การเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรคมนาคม โดยมีขอบเขตของการวิจัยที่เน้นการกำกับดูแลการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรคมนาคมในตลาดโทรศัพท์พื้นฐานทางสาย อันเป็นบริการที่รัฐมีหน้าที่จัดหาและประกันให้มีการให้บริการอย่างทั่วถึงแก่ประชาชนทั้งประเทศ จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการใช้และเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรคมนาคมของคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติ จะต้องคำนึงถึงสภาพตลาดของประเทศไทยปัญหาทางการกำกับดูแล และกรอบของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำกับดูแลการประกอบกิจการโทร คมนาคม ซึ่งเมื่อนำองค์ประกอบทั้งหมดมาพิจารณาแล้ว กฎเกณฑ์การเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโทรคมนาคมที่เหมาะสมกับตลาดโทรคมนาคมในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันหรือในระยะเริ่มแรกของการกำกับดูแล จะต้องตั้งอยู่บนฐานการยึดหลักการบริหารทางด้านอุปสงค์โทรคมนาคม (Demand Side Management) ซึ่งกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์การกำกับดูแลทางด้านต้นทุนและอัตราค่าเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายโดยตั้งอยู่บนฐานของต้นทุน (Cost-based Regulation) อย่างเข้มงวด โดยอาศัยการคำนวณอัตราค่าเชื่อมต่อตามหลักการคำนวณต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มระยะยาว (Long Run Incremental Cost) ควบคู่ไปกับการกำกับดูแลพฤติกรรมของผู้ประกอบการ (Behavioral Regulation) โดยเน้นการกำกับดูแลผู้ประกอบ การที่มีโครงข่ายยิ่งกว่าผู้ประกอบการแข่งขันตามหลัก Asymmetrical Regulation และจะต้องมีการแบ่งแยกอำนาจระหว่างคณะกรรมการกิจการโทรคมนาคมแห่งชาติในฐานะองค์กรกำกับดูแลเฉพาะและคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าในฐานะองค์กรกำกับดูแลตลาดทั่วไปอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis has an aim of studying economic law and regulatory framework of interconnection rules or regulations as an alternative to be imposed by the Thai telecommunications regulator. A Scope of the study is to focus on regulating basic telecommunications services in which the state has its major duty to guarantee and provide to public at large. The study finds that the National Telecommunications Commission, in determining the criteria and procedures for access and interconnection of telecommunications network, shall take three factors into consideration: the Thai telecommunications market, regulatory problems, and scopes of Thai laws regarding regulating telecommunications. In so doing, the study concludes that the appropriate interconnection rules or regulations for Thai telecommunications market, at present or in the near future, needs to be based on the demand side management concept. This concept requires the regulator to heavily regulate cost under cost-based regulation regime. The cost regulation shall be based on the long run incremental cost or LR IC. In addition, the regulator shall regulate operators’ behavior under the concept of behavioral regulation focusing on an operator which has the network on its own. Furthermore, there shall be a clear separation of power between the National Telecommunications Commission, who regulates the telecommunications market, and the Trade Competition Commission who regulates general market.
Share
COinS