Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายการลงทุนของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว : กรณีศึกษาการส่งเสริมการลงทุนทางตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The investment law of the Lao People's Democratic Republic : the promotion of direct investment
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลินทร์ พินิจภูวดล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.294
Abstract
ลปป.ลาวก็เหมือนประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอื่น ๆ ที่ต้องการพัฒนาตนเองและยกระดับชีวิตการเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนให้นับวันดีขึ้น ดังนั้นการลงทุนก็เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่จะช่วยให้ประเทศบรรลุถึงจุดประสงค์ดังกล่าวได้การลงทุนในลาวได้เริ่มขึ้นในปี ค.ศ. 1986 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่รัฐบาลลาวได้ประกาศใช้นโยบายเปิดประเทศ เพื่อรองรับนโยบายดังกล่าว รัฐบาลลาวได้มีการปรับแก้กฎหมายเก่าและร่างกฎหมายใหม่ กฎหมายที่ประกาศใช้ใหม่ ได้แก่ กฎหมายว่าด้วยการส่งเสริมและการคุ้มครองการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศใน ลปป.ลาวฉบับเลขที่ 01/94 ลงวันที่ 14-3-94 และ กฎหมายว่าด้วยการส่งเสริมการลงทุนภายในสปป.ลาว ฉบับเลขที่ 03/95 ลงวันที่ 14-10-95 สำหรับการลงทุนในลาวนั้น ผู้ลงทุนต่างประเทศสามารถลงทุนได้ในสองรูปแบบคือ วิสาหกิจผสมระหว่างผู้ลงทุนภายในประเทศกับผู้ลงทุนต่างประเทศ หรือ วิสาหกิจต่างประเทศลงทุนแต่ฝ่ายเดียว 100% ผู้ลง ทุนต่างประเทศสามารถที่จะลงทุนใต้ในทุกแขนงการไม่ว่าจะเป็นทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศ ยกเว้นกิจการที่ปิด และอาชีพที่สงวนไว้ให้พลเมืองลาว ทุกกิจการลงทุนจะได้รับหลักประกันจากรัฐบาล สปป.ลาว หลักประกันดังกล่าวได้แก่ หลักประกันในการโอนและส่งออกซึ่งเงินตราต่างประเทศโดยเอกชนผู้ลงทุน หลักประกันจากการโอนหริอยึดกิจการและทรัพย์สินของผู้ลงทุนไปเป็นของรัฐ และหลักประกันที่รัฐจะอนุญาตให้ส่ง ออกได้เสมอซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์หรือผลิตผลของผู้ได้รับการส่งเสริม นอกจากนั้นแล้ว ผู้ลงทุนยังจะได้รับสิทธิและประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ ในรูปของภาษีอากร และไม่เกี่ยวกับภาษีอากร และกิจการลงทุนอาจถูกสั่งงดหรือยกเลิกได้ในกรณีที่คณะกรรมการคุ้มครองการลงทุนมีคำเตือนหลายครั้ง แต่ผู้ลงทุนไม่ปฏิบัติตาม หรือในกรณีที่ผู้ลงทุนละเมิดกฎหมายของ ลปป.ลาว อย่างรุนแรง เมื่อมีข้อพิพาทที่เกิดจาการลงทุน ข้อพิพาทดังกล่าวต้องถูกระงับโดยกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทภายในประเทศ หรือ โดยกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างประเทศ กระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทภายในประเทศ อาจ ประกอบด้วย การเจรจา การไกล่เกลี่ย การประนอม การอนุญาโตตุลาการ และในทางศาลของ สปป.ลาว ส่วนกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างประเทศนั้น ประกอบด้วย ศูนย์ระงับข้อพิพาทระหว่างประเทศ สำหรับการให้สิ่งจูงใจต่าง ๆ จะต้องให้เท่าที่จำเป็นจริง ๆ เท่านั้น และ ถึงแม้ว่าการลงทุนจะมีส่วนช่วยพัฒนาประเทศได้ แต่ก็ต้องดำเนินการควบคู่ไปกับวิธีการพัฒนาอื่น ๆ ด้วย ซึ่งสิ่งที่เห็นว่า มีความสำคัญ มากกว่าวิธีการพัฒนาเหล่านั้น ก็คือ ความขยัน ฉลาด และ เป็นเจ้าตนเองของคนลาวทั้งชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Lao P.D.R. as same as the another developing countries is going to develop itself and to enhance the living standard of its people, so that the investment is a w ay to get this purpose. In Laos, investments began in year 1986 when The Lao Government promulgated the open door policy. According to the new policy, the Lao Government adjusted the old laws and drafted some new laws. The most important new laws are The Law on the Promotion and Management of Foreign Investment in Lao PDR, Law No.01/94, on 14-3-94 and The Law on the Promotion of Domestic Investment, Law No.03/95,on14-10-95. For investment in Laos, the foreign investors shall invest in two forms. They are joint ventures between domestic investors and foreign investors or wholly foreign owned enterprises. Foreign investors can invest in all sectors of economy and sociality of the country except activities prohibited to foreign investment and activities reserved for Lao citizen only. All investments are guaranteed by the Lao Government | these guarantees are the guarantee for free remittance of foreign currencies by foreign investors, guarantee for non-nationalization of investor's enterprises or investor’s properties to state’s properties and the guarantee for usual permisston of export of goods that are produced by investors. Moreover, the investors may be granted special rights and benefits in form of tax and non-tax. However, investment projects may be suspended or revoked after when there are many warnings which have been sent by investment management board, but the investors don’t act in accordance with such settlement warnings or in case of material violation of Lao laws. When there is any dispute which is arising from investment, this dispute shall be solved by domestic or international processes. The domestic process includes negotiation, conciliation, mediation, arbitration and Lao court decisions and the international process includes the international centers for disputes settlement. The incentives should be given under necessary conditions only. Though, the investment can help to develop the country in accordance with using another development methods else, but the things that are more important than these development methods are the diligence | smartness and independence of the Lao people.
ISBN
9741797532
Share
COinS