Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยตามพระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชน (ใหม่)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection of minority shareholder in Public company Act (revised)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.293
Abstract
การรวมตัวของบุคคลโดยมีจุดประสงค์ในการหากำไรมาแบ่งปันในระหว่างผู้ลงทุนในรูปแบบของบริษัทมหาชนส่งผลทำให้ผู้ลงทุนมีฐานะเป็นผู้ถือหุ้น อันถือเป็นเจ้าของกิจการไม่ว่าผู้ลงทุนดังกล่าวจะเข้ามาถือหุ้นด้วยจุดประสงค์การเก็งกำไรจากการขายหุ้นหรือการได้รับผลประโยชน์ในลักษณะเงินปันผลก็ตาม ผู้ลงทุนดังกล่าวก็อยู่ในฐานะผู้ถือหุ้นที่มีสิทธิตามที่กฎหมาย กำหนด รวมทั้งเป็นบุคคลที่กฎหมายต้องคุ้มครอง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้แบ่งการคุ้มครองที่ผู้ถือหุ้นได้รับออกเป็น 3 ประการคือ 1. การคุ้มครองสิทธิตามกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน 2. การคุ้มครองตามพื้นฐานแห่งสิทธิของผู้ถือหุ้น และ 3.การคุ้มครองตามโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกรรมการและผู้ถือหุ้นตามกฎหมายบริษัท จากการวิจัยการคุ้มครองทั้ง 3 ประการพบว่า ตามกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ผู้ถือหุ้นได้รับการคุ้มครองค่อนข้างมากและเพียงพอแล้วในเรื่องต่าง ๆ เช่น การจัดการบริหารบริษัท การออกเสียงลงคะแนน เป็นต้น รวมทั้งบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่กำหนดให้กรรมการบริษัทบริหารงานด้วยความซื่อสัตย์สุจริตและความระมัดระวังแต่นอกจากกฎหมายที่มีอยู่แล้ว ปัจจุบันยังมีการนำหลักการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี ซึ่งมีบทบาทเป็นเพียงกฎหรือแนวปฏิบัติมาใช้เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารงานมากยิ่งขึ้นด้วย และเนื่องจากวิวัฒนาการของบริษัทในประเทศไทยพัฒนามาจากรูปแบบของบริษัทครอบครัว ต่างจากบริษัทในต่างประเทศที่มีการกระจายหุ้นอย่างชัดเจนทำให้ไม่มีปัญหาในเรื่องการเป็นผู้ถือหุ้นข้างมากและผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยดังเช่นที่ปรากฏในกฎหมายไทยดังนั้น นอกเหนือไปจากข้อเสนอแนะที่ให้การปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายที่มีอยู่มีสภาพบังคับอย่างแท้จริงและเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในบางเรื่องให้เอื้อต่อการคุ้มครอง ผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยมากยิ่งขึ้นแล้ว การกระจายหุ้นอย่างแท้จริงในบริษัทมหาชนยังมีผลทำให้ผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อยได้รับการคุ้มครองมากขึ้นไปอีกประการหนึ่งด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When people unite, in the form of a public company, for the purpose of profit sharing, each member is called a shareholder. From a legal perspective, shareholders are recognised as the real owners of such a company. The law is not concerned as to what is the real purpose of each shareholder. As a shareholder, he/she is entitled to be protected under the law equal to other shareholders. This thesis discusses three methods regarding the protection of the shareholder’s rights and interests, namely: 1. Shareholder protection under existing law; 2. Shareholder protection under the fundamental right of the shareholder; and 3. Shareholder protection as a result of the relationship between directors and shareholders. Following research and study, it can be concluded that existing law provides sufficient protective methods, for example, company management, voting rights and etc. The existing law also provides that directors shall manage and operate the company’s business in good faith with due care and attention. In addition, the concept of good governance also applies to protect shareholders. Thai corporation law has evolved from the concept of the family company. This concept differ from the concept behind corporate law on other countries. Public company law in other countries focuses on the offering of a larger proportion of shares to the public so that these countries have less problems with minority shareholder protection than in Thailand. In conclusion, existing law must be strictly enforced and the existing law should be amended as suggested in this thesis. In addition, the offering of a larger proportion of shares to the public should be considered.
Share
COinS