Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้บริหารธนาคารพาณิชย์ : ศึกษากรณีการให้สินเชื่อแบบมีหลักประกันโดยมิชอบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal liability of the executive officers of the commercial banks : a study of intrigue approval of secured credit
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.291
Abstract
อาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจซึ่งมีภัยร้ายแรงและมีผลกระทบต่อสังคมและเศรษฐกิจเป็นอย่างมากประการหนึ่งคือการกระทำของผู้บริหารธนาคารพาณิชย์ซึ่งปล่อยสินเชื่อโดยมิชอบต่อกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ของตนเองหรือต่อบุคคลใกล้ชิด และมักปรากฏว่าเป็นการยากที่จะนำตัวผู้บริหารซึ่งกระทำ ความผิดมาลงโทษได้ เนื่องจากปัจจุบันยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติถึงเรื่องการกระทำโดยมิชอบของผู้บริหารสถาบันการเงินโดยตรง ต้องอาศัยบทกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความผิด ทั่วไปในเรื่องยักยอก ฉ้อโกง หรือความรับผิดของพนักงานในองค์การหรือหน่วยงานของรัฐมาใช้บังคับ อีกทั้งโทษตามที่บัญญัติไว้นั้นไม่ มีความรุนแรงพอที่จะยับยั้งให้ผู้บริหารหยุดการกระทำผิดหรือเกรงกลัวได้ เพราะผลประโยชน์และจำนวนเงินที่ได้รับนั้นมีมูลค่าสูง จึงเป็นสิ่งชักจูงใจอย่างมากในการกระทำความผิด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาถึงความรับผิดทางอาญาและตัวบทกฎหมายที่จะใช้ลงโทษแก่ผู้กระทำผิดเพื่อป้องกันมิให้ผู้บริหารใช้อำนาจในตำแหน่งไปแสวงหาประโยชน์จากการให้สินเชื่อโดยมิชอบและศึกษาถึงมาตรการที่จะใช้ลงโทษแก่ผู้กระทำผิด ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดสัมฤทธิ์ผลในการบังคับ กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมประเภทนี้ได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An economic crime which is very dangerous and effects society and the economy badly is the liability of the executive officers of commercial banks who, because they accept bribery, provide credit to people who should not be granted it. Apparently it is difficult to bring these people to justice because, at present, the law does not cover effectively the activities of executive officers. We have to rely on the general laws covering fraud or the liability of civil servants. Another thing is the punishments for these crimes are not strong enough to deter corrupt executive officers because the potential rewards involved are so high. The writer of this thesis has examined the punishments and laws which can effectively bring corrupt executive officers to justice. The study also suggests ways to prevent these officers from accepting bribes in order to provide credit to people who should not be granted it. If the measures recommended by the author are followed, we will have effective laws to deal with these crimes.
Share
COinS