Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The establishment of the special investigation department in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.290
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาถึงร่างพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ. … ฉบับที่คณะรัฐมนตรีเสนอให้สภาผู้แทนราษฎรพิจารณา รวมถึงการให้คำนิยามและประเภทของคดีพิเศษ อำนาจสอบสวนพิเศษการประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษกับหน่วยงานอื่นในกระบวนการยุติธรรม และเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างของกรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ กระทรวงยุติธรรม เปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างของหน่วยงานลอบสวนคดีพิเศษ (SID) ในประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยหลักแล้ว การสืบสวนสอบสวนคดีอาญาเป็นหน้าที่ของพนักงานสอบสวน สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ แต่การกระทำความผิดคดีอาญาในปัจจุบันมีลักษณะพิเศษมากกว่าการกระทำความผิดอาญาในอดีต กล่าวคือ ผู้กระทำความผิดมักเป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้ ความเชี่ยวชาญและความชำนาญพิเศษในบางครั้งผู้กระทำความผิดมีการรวมตัวกันเป็นกลุ่มหรือองค์กรอาชญากรรม หากพิจารณาถึงลักษณะหรือรูปแบบในการกระทำความผิดแล้วพบว่า มีลักษณะที่สลับซับซ้อนแยบยลและละเอียดอ่อน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัยเป็นเครื่องมือในการประกอบความผิด ปัญหาดังกล่าวส่งผลให้พนักงานสอบสวนไม่สามารถรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานเพื่อนำตัวผู้ กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษได้ เนื่องจากขาดความรู้ ความชำนาญ และความเข้าใจในรูปแบบของการกระทำความผิดประกอบกับอำนาจสอบสวนที่กำหนดไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญามีไม่เพียงพอ จึงต้องจัดตั้งกรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ กระทรวงยุติธรรม ขึ้นเป็นหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่สืบสวนสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ อย่างไรก็ตาม ร่างพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ … ฉบับที่สภาผู้แทนราษฎรกำลังพิจารณา ซึ่งเป็นร่างกฎหมายที่กำหนดอำนาจหน้าที่ของกรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษยังมีปัญหาเรื่องการกำหนดประเภทคดีพิเศษ อำนาจการสอบสวนพิเศษและการประสานงานระหว่างกรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษกับหน่วยงานอื่นในกระบวนการยุติธรรม ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการปรับปรุงร่างพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษพ.ศ. … ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intends to study the formation of the special cases investigation agency in Thailand. It pays attention to the The Establishment of The Special Investigation Department B E. ... The version proposed by the council of Minister to the House of Representatives the definitive and type of special cases ; the special investigation power, the investigation between the agency and other units in the judicial process and a comparison on the structure of the unit and the one in Japan. In principle, investigation is the duty the investigation officer of the National Police Bureau. But now-a-days the crime seems to be different from the post that is the offenders, more often than not, and knowledgeable, talented, and at times organized. Taking a close look on the nature of the crime one finds complexity and subtlety. In addition state of the technology is being applied to commit a crime. These problems cause the investigation to be at bay in collecting sufficient evidence to bring the offender to justice. Owing to lack of knowledge expertise and understanding of the nature of the crime. On the top of Thai the investigative power in the Criminal Procedure Code is somewhat insufficient. The Special Investigation Department is therefore established under the Ministry of Justice. In any case, the Bill on The Establishment of The Special Investigation Department B.E. .... Which is being read in the House of Representatives which is a draft law or its authorities of the Department still has certain issues on classification of special cases. The power to investigate such cases and the cooperation between the Department and other agencies in the judicial process. This author there by proposes certain ways to solve those problems for the sake of improving the Bill in the days to come.
Creative Commons License