Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารสินทรัพย์ด้อยคุณภาพตามพระราชกำหนดบรรษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์ไทย พ.ศ. 2544 : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการปรับโครงสร้างกิจการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of non-performing assets under Thai Asset Management Corporation Royal Ordinance B.E. 2544 : study on business reorganization
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.284
Abstract
การปรับโครงสร้างกิจการตาม พรก.บรรษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์ไทย ได้มีการสร้างมาตรการทางกฎหมายขึ้นเพื่อให้ลูกหนี้สามารถปรับโครงสร้างในการบริหารกิจการและธุรกิจของลูกหนี้ให้ยังคงสถานะกิจการไว้ได้ และสามารถสร้างรายได้นำเงินมาชำระหนี้คืนให้กับ บสท. ได้ มาตรการต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าว เช่น การให้อำนาจแก่ บสท. ในการพิจารณาปรับโครงสร้างกิจการ และพิจารณาแผน การแต่งตั้งผู้ทำแผนและผู้บริหารแผน และการสร้างข้อจำกัดสิทธิของบุคคลต่าง ๆ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงแนวคิดและหลักการของกฎหมายปรับโครงสร้างกิจการ รวมไปถึงปัญหาและข้อพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการต่าง ๆ ที่ บสท. นำมาใช้ในการปรับโครงสร้างกิจการ ตลอดจนเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อให้การปรับโครงสร้างกิจการมีความเหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม เพื่อบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับบุคคลที่เข้าร่วมในการปรับโครงสร้างกิจการได้อย่างแท้จริง จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายปรับโครงสร้างกิจการเป็นกฎหมายที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการฟื้นฟูฐานะกิจการของลูกหนี้โดยเน้นหลักการในเรื่องความมีประสิทธิภาพและความรวดเร็วเป็นหลัก แต่กฎหมายดังกล่าวยังมีหลักเกณฑ์บางประการที่ไม่ชัดเจนและขาดความเหมาะสม เช่นการไม่มีบทบัญญัติให้ความคุ้มครองเจ้าหนี้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการปรับโครงสร้างกิจการ การจำกัดสิทธิเจ้าหนี้ในการพิจารณาแผน การจำกัดอำนาจศาลในการใช้ดุลพินิจ การขาดหลักเกณฑ์ในการเข้าร่วมกระบวนการของเจ้าหนี้ภาษี การกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การหลุดพ้นความรับผิดของผู้ค้ำประกันได้โดยง่าย และการใช้อำนาจของ บสท. ในการร้องขอต่อศาลให้สั่งพิทักษ์ทรัพย์เด็ดขาดลูกหนี้ เพื่อให้กฎหมายปรับโครงสร้างกิจการมีความเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาเป็น 2 วิธี ได้แก่ 1) การแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายโดยการเพิ่มบทบัญญัติให้ความคุ้มครองเจ้าหนี้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการปรับโครงสร้างกิจการ การกำหนดสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้ในการพิจารณาแผน การเพิ่มอำนาจศาลในการใช้ดุลพินิจ การเพิ่มหลักเกณฑ์เรื่องเจ้าหนี้ภาษี การเปิดช่องให้ลูกหนี้พิสูจน์สถานะตนเองในกรณีที่ บสท. ร้องขอต่อศาลให้สั่งพิทักษ์ทรัพย์เด็ดขาด และ 2) การแก้ไขด้วยวิธีการจัดการและนโยบายของ บสท. โดยการกำหนดนโยบายให้ บสท. ต้องคำนึงถึงประโยชน์ที่เจ้าหนี้จะได้รับเป็นสำคัญ ทั้งในเรื่องการได้รับชำระหนี้และการพิจารณาแผนโดยต้องถือว่าเจ้าหนี้มีประกันเป็นเจ้าหนี้ที่อยู่ในลำดับเดียวกับ บสท. และมีสิทธิเท่ากับ บสท. สำหรับเรื่องการหลุดพ้นความรับผิดของผู้ค้ำประกันนั้น บสท. จะต้องกำหนดแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการพิจารณารับชำระหนี้จากผู้ค้ำประกัน เช่น พิจารณาจากคักยภาพของผู้ค้ำประกัน และการสืบทรัพย์ผู้ค้ำประกัน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Business Reorganization under Thai Asset Management Corporation Royal Ordinance B.E. 2544 has created the legal measure required for success เท the debtor's business reorganization in order to enable the debtor’s business to continue efficiently and to generate the revenue which can be applied to make debt repayments. The legal measure are such as the empower of TAMC to consider the plan, the empower of TAMC to appoint a planner and a plan administrator, and the automatic stay. This thesis aims at the study of the concept of business reorganization and problems arising from the application of the legal measure under TAMC Royal Ordinance. It recommends guidelines for solving problems for supporting the law to be fairness and suitability and can be applied efficiently and also make the truly benefits to the parties who participate เท the business reorganization of the debtor. Upon the study, the law of business reorganization is the assistance provided for debtor to rehabilitate its business by emphasizing the efficiency and quickness. However, it is likely that this law has some unclear and unsuitable provision. For example, there is no provision to protect the creditor impaired from the reorganization process and no provision about tax creditor to participate the plan. Moreover, there is the limitation of right to consider the reorganization plan by the creditor and the limitation of the Court authorization to use his discretion. Also there are some unclear provisions about the release of guarantor from indebtedness and about TAMC’ s extra power to file a petition with the Court for the Court to adjudge that the debtor and guarantor bankrupt. In order to improve this law to be more suitable and efficient, the author proposes the problem solving by 2 procedures which are 1) the amendment and addition the law by stipulating the provision to protect the creditor impaired from the reorganization and stipulating the right of creditor in considering the plan, the addition of Court authorization to use his discretion, the specification about tax creditor, the allowance for the debtor to prove his condition in case TAMC file a petition with the bankruptcy Court and 2) the amendment in TAMC' s management and policy by making policy concerning about the majority of creditor’s benefit in both of the debt repayment and the right of consideration the plan. Also, TAMC should be realized that the secured creditor must be in the same classification as TAMC and has the equal right to TAMC. Furthermore, TAMC should specify the proper measure to release the guarantor from indebtedness such as the consideration from the ability to pay and property-finding etc.
ISBN
9741721943
Share
COinS