Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงและความสัมพันธ์กับศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of the security council and its relationship with the International Criminal Court
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฑิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.283
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงบทบาทของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงและความสัมพันธ์กับศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ด้วยการศึกษาถึงอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงตามกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ ที่เป็นพื้นฐานในการดำเนินการจนนำไปสู่การดำเนินการภายใต้ธรรมนูญกรุงโรมของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ อีกทั้งได้มีการศึกษาไปถึงบทบาทของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับศาลระหว่างประเทศในอดีต จากการศึกษาพบว่า องค์กรทางการเมืองอย่างคณะมนตรีความมั่นคง เมื่อดำเนินการในศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ จะมีทั้งส่วนที่เป็นข้อส่งเสริมและข้อจำกัดการดำเนินงานของศาลกล่าวคือ การทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้นำคดีไปสู่ศาลได้นั้น เป็นการช่วยผลักดันให้ผู้กระทำผิดไปสู่การดำเนินคดีของศาล ช่วยอุดช่องว่างของกฎหมายในการนำมาซึ่งความรับผิดชอบของปัจเจกชน และการที่คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงสามารถดำเนินการได้กับทั้งรัฐที่เป็นภาคีและมิได้เป็นภาคีนั้นคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงยังคงมีบทบาทในการช่วยบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้ได้รับการปฏิบัติ รวมทั้งการมีบทบาทในการช่วยกลั่นกรองการดำเนินคดีของศาล แต่ในขณะเดียวกันนั้น ธรรมนูญของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศได้ให้อำนาจแก่คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงที่ถึงขนาดที่จะทำให้เกิดการกีดกันการดำเนินงานของศาล โดยการออกข้อมติไม่ให้ศาลเริ่มดำเนินการหรือให้ศาลหยุดการดำเนินการเป็นระยะเวลา 12 เดือน ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบต่อความเป็นอิสระของศาลได้ ดังนั้นลำพังแต่การใช้อำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงที่มี จะไม่เพียงพอต่อการที่จะนำไปสู่การปราบปรามอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้ ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศกับคณะมนตรีความมั่นคง จึงควรที่จะมีบทบาทที่สอดคล้องกันอย่างชัดเจน เพื่อที่จะช่วยส่งเสริมบทบาทในการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศของทั้งสององค์กรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the role of the Security Council and its relationship with the International Criminal Court in terms of its power according to the Charter of the United Nations which forms the basis for its operationalization under the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court. The study also includes the role of the Security Council related to international tribunals in the past. Tie study's findings reveal that there are both benefits and limitations for the operation of a political body like the Security Council in the International Criminal Court. The power one Security Council to trigger the jurisdiction of the court enables the prosecution of perpetratrs and it closes legal loopholes in regard to individual responsibilities. The Security ouncil also has power over States Parties and Non-State Parties, and plays a role in law erorcement and the initial scrutiny of cases to be referred to the court. However, the Rome stute of the International Criminal Court empowers the Security Council to such an extent tit could hinder the court’s performance by way of a resolution adopted under Chapter'll of the Charter of the United Nations to the extent that no investigation or prosecuin may be commenced or undertaken for a period of 12 months. Therefore, the sole exeise of the existing power of the Security Council is not adequate for the effective suppress of international crimes. The role of the International Criminal Court should be clearly nsistent with that of the Security Council in order to promote the role of both organizons in the suppression of international crimes.
ISBN
9741797672
Share
COinS