Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดฐานอาชญากรรมสงครามตามธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ : ผลกระทบหากไทยเป็นภาคี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
War crimes in the Rome statute of the international criminal court : Impact on Thailand in the event of Thailand's ratification
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.280
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความผิดฐานอาชญากรรมสงครามตามธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศจัดตั้งขึ้นเพื่อดำเนินคดีกับบุคคลที่ได้กระทำการก่ออาชญากรรมที่มีความร้ายแรง โดยที่ผ่านมาในอดีตนั้น มีหลายครั้งที่บุคคลผู้กระทำผิดเหล่านีไม่ได้รับการลงโทษความผอดฐานอาชญากรรมสงครามเป็นความผิดประเภทหนึ่งที่อยู่ในเขตอำนาจศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ เดิมความผิดฐานอาชญากรรมสงครามก่อนมีการตั้งศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศยังไม่มีความชัดเจนโดยไม่ได้ระบุไว้อย่างชัดเจนว่าเป็นการกระทำในการขัดกันด้วยอาวุธระหว่างประเทศหรือการขัดกันด้วยอาวุธที่ไม่ใช่ระหว่างอย่างชัดเจนว่าเป็นการกระทำในการขัดกันด้วยอาวุธระหว่างประเทศหรือการขัดกันด้วยอาวุธที่ไม่ใช่ระหว่างประเทศ รวมทั้งไม่ได้มีการระบุองค์ประกอบความผิด กระบวนวิธีพิจารณาความ และความร่วมมือทางอาญาระหว่างประเทศไว้อย่างชัดเจน แต่ธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศมีการบัญญัติไว้อย่างชัดเจนว่าเป็นการกระทำความผิดในการขัดกันด้วยอาวุธระหว่างประเทศที่เป็นการละเมิดอย่างร้ายแรงต่ออนุสัญญาเจนีว่า 1949 และการกระทำที่เป็นการละเมิดอย่างร้ายแรงอื่น ๆ ต่อกฎหมายและจารีตประเพณีที่ใช้ในการขัดกันด้วยอาวุธระหว่างประเทศ รวมทั้งการกระทำความผิดในการขัดกันด้วยอาวุธที่ไม่ใช่ระหว่างประเทศที่เป็นการละเมิดอย่างร้ายแรงอื่น ๆ ต่อข้อ 3 ร่วม ของอนุสัญญาเจนีวา 1949 ทั้งสี่ฉบับ และการละเมิดอย่างร้ายแรงอื่น ๆ ต่อกฎหมายจารีตประเพณีที่ใช้ในการขัดกันด้วยอาวุธที่ไม่มีลักษณะระหว่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการกำหนดองค์ประกอบความผิดโดยคณะกรรมาธิการเตรียมการสำหรับศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ รวมทั้งกระบวนวิธีพิจารณาความและความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในทางอาญาไว้อย่างชัดเจน ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศมีเขตอนาจเสริม เมื่อศาลภายในไม่ประสงค์หรือไม่สามารถดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดได้ ประเทศไทยได้ลงนามเห็นชอบในหลักการของธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศซึ่งน่าจะมีการให้สัตยาบันต่อไป โดยในการให้สัตยาบันนี้จะต้องพิจารณาถึงกฎหมายภายในที่มีอยู่ เพราะมีกฎหมายหลายประการที่ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ รวมทั้งในเรื่องความผิดฐานอาชญากรรมสงคราม เมื่อไทยเข้าเป็นภาคีธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศต้องมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศตามพันธกรณีที่มี นอกจากนี้จะต้องพิจารณาให้ละเอียดรอบคอบเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบทั้งหมดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการเป็นภาคีธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study war crimes according to Rome statute of International Criminal Court which created a permanent war crime tribunal known as International Criminal Court or ICC. This Global court proposes to investigate and prosecute those individuals accused of crimes against humanity, genocide, crimes of aggression and war crimes. เท the past, for several times those individuals got away from any punishment for their serious offense. War crime is one of many crimes prosecuted under International Criminal Court Jurisdiction. Before International Criminal Court took up their duties, there was no certain separation between international armed conflict and non-international armed conflict, and also there was no clear identification of elements of crimes, procedure and international cooperations. For International Criminal Court era, there are outstanding provisions to international armed conflicts war crimes which grave breaches of the Geneva Convention 1949 and other serious violation of the law and customs applicable in international armed conflicts | non-international armed conflicts war crimes which serious violations of article 3 common to the four Geneva Convention of 1949 committed in non-international armed conflicts and other serious violations of the laws and customs applicable in non- international armed conflicts. Furthermore, International Criminal Court by preparatory committee distinctly appointed elements of crimes, procedure and international cooperations for International Crime Court. International Criminal Court jurisdiction shall be complementarity when domestic court unwillingly prosecute or inable to handle the offenders. Thailand is one of many signatory states and shall ratify in order to investigate and prosecute those individuals committed a serious crimes. But before this ratification, Thailand should discreetly consider the existing domestic law especially criminal law which some acts don’t accord to the Rome statute including war crimes. If Thailand must amend the law to conform International Criminal Court regulations whichever obligate to the signatory states, it must contemplate and assess both sides of the effects on its own public interests.
ISBN
9741733623
Share
COinS