Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดชอบของผู้บริหารบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Liabilitles of executives of the public company
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.357
Abstract
ผู้บริหารบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดประกอบด้วย กรรมการบริษัท และบุคคลผู้รับผิดชอบการดำเนินงานของบริษัท ซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่มีความสำคัญยิ่งต่อการดำเนินงานของบริษัทมหาชน บริษัทมหาชนที่มีผู้บริหารที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ด้วยความซื่อสัตย์สุจริตและด้วยความระมัดระวัง ย่อมจะเป็นผลดีกับบริษัท การควบคุมผู้บริหารบริษัทมหาชนให้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ด้วยความซื่อสัตย์สุจริตและด้วยความระมัดระวังสามารถทำได้โดยการกำหนดความรับผิดให้กับผู้บริหารบริษัทมหาชน โดยการกำหนดความรับผิดของผู้บริหารบริษัทมหาชนต้องพิจารณาอย่างเหมาะสม กล่าวคือไม่ผ่อนปรนจนเกินไปจนทำให้เกิดช่องว่างที่ทำให้เกิดการทุจริตและต้องไม่เคร่งครัดจนเป็นอุปสรรคในการทำงาน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพิจารณาถึงความรับผิดของผู้บริหารบริษัทมหาชนในทุกด้าน ได้แก่ ความรับผิดทางแพ่ง ความรับผิดทางอาญา และความรับผิดทางวินัยทางธุรกิจ ในประเด็นความรับผิดทางแพ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดได้เน้นการกำหนดความรับผิดให้กรรมการบริษัท โดยไม่กำหนดความรับผิดให้กับบุคคลผู้รับผิดชอบการดำเนินงานของบริษัทที่ไม่มีฐานะเป็นกรรมการ ดังนั้นจึงสมควรที่จะกำหนดความรับผิดให้กับบุคคลซึ่งรับผิดชอบการดำเนินงานของบริษัทเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังมีบางประเด็นที่สมควรเพิ่มความรับผิดทางแพ่งให้กับผู้บริหารบริษัทเพื่อป้องกันมิให้เกิดช่องทางทุจริตได้ ในประเด็นความรับผิดทางอาญา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้บริหารบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดอยู่ภายใต้บังคับของกฎหมายที่กำหนดโทษทางอาญาหลายฉบับ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในเรื่องการตีความและการปรับบทกฎหมายหลายประเด็น ในประเด็นความรับผิดทางวินัยทางธุรกิจ จากการศึกษาพบว่า วินัยทางธุรกิจไม่ใช่กฎหมาย แต่เป็นความรับผิดรูปแบบหนึ่งที่นำมาใช้ควบคุมความประพฤติผู้บริหารบริษัทได้เป็นอย่างดี การฝ่าฝืนก็จะได้รับสภาพบังคับทางสังคมและสภาพบังคับทางบริหาร การกำหนดความรับผิดให้กับผู้บริหารบริษัทมหาชนอย่างเหมาะสมย่อมจะส่งผลให้บริษัทมหาชนเป็นบริษัทในความควบคุมกำกับที่ถูกต้อง (Good Corporate Governance) ทำให้นักลงทุนเกิดความมั่นใจ และส่งผลดีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศในภาพรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The executives of the public company consist of the directors and the executive officers, those are very significant to its successful operation. Their fiduciary and careful performance would lead the public company to its successful goals. It must be properly considered to set up the appropriate frame of the executives' liabilities so as to control them to perform their duty with honest and care. Thus liabilities must neither be so broad that opens the way for dishonest performance nor so strict that will be obstructed for business performance. The purposes of the study were to consider to the liabilities of the executives of the public company in every aspect of current situation : civil liabilities, criminal liabilities and business disciplinary liabilities. The finding on civil liabilities was that : The Public Company Act prescribed only the liabilities of the directors without prescription of the liabilities of the other executive officers who were responsible on the operation of the public company but without the status of director. Thus it deemed appropriate to prescribe more liabilities to these executive officers as well as some issues of civil liabilities that should be amended for prevention of dishonesty. The finding on criminal liabilities was that the executives of the public company were governed under so many criminal laws that caused the problems on interpretation and application. The finding on business disciplinary liabilities was that although business discipline was not considered as the law, it deemed to be a kind of liability for controlling of executives' behavior and the breach of such must be socially sanctioned and executive sanctioned. The properly prescription of liabilities to the executives of the public company will create good corporate governance that also confer the investors' confidence and lead to the success of overall economic of the country.
Share
COinS