Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic crimes : a case study on forex and the enforcement of law
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.353
Abstract
อาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจนับว่าเป็นอาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วก่อให้เกิดความเสีย หายแก่ประชาชนจำนวนมาก และมีผลกระทบต่อระบบการเงินของธนาคารหรือสถาบันการเงิน ตลอดจนถึงการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการลงทุนของประเทศ ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งซึ่งกำลังพัฒนา มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม มีความเจริญในทางด้านเทคโนโลยีต่างๆ จนถึงปัจจุบันนี้ได้มีผู้กระทำผิดในลักษณะประกอบธุรกิจซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยน เงินตราต่างประเทศโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต และธุรกิจการซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศเพื่อเก็งกำไรเกิดขึ้นเป็น จำนวนมาก ซึ่งผู้กระทำผิดจะได้รับผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนสูง โดยอาศัยช่องว่างของกฎหมายที่กำหนดเกี่ยวกับความผิดดังกล่าว หรือแม้ว่าผู้กระทำผิดจะได้รับโทษก็เป็นเพียงโทษสถานเบา การวิเคราะห์วิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับผู้กระทำผิด โดยประกอบธุรกิจซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต หรือประกอบธุรกิจซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราต่างประเทศเพื่อเก็งกำไร โดยวิธีชักชวนหรือหลอกลวงไม่ให้อาศัยช่องว่างทางกฎหมายไปใช้ในการกระทำผิด และให้ได้รับโทษเหมาะสมในการกระทำผิด เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันและยับยั้งไม่ให้ความผิดลักษณะแพร่ขยายออกไปอันจะส่งผล ให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์ได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมการซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนเงิน พ.ศ. 2485 และพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม พระราชกำหนดการกู้ยืมเงินที่เป็นการฉ้อโกงประชาชน พ.ศ. 2527 พ.ศ. 2534 เพื่อป้องกันและปราบปรามผู้กระทำผิดดังกล่าวให้หมดไป และเพื่อป้องกันความเสียหายที่จะเกิดขึ้นแก่ระบบการเงินของประเทศต่อไปใน อนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the matter of fact, economic crimes cause a lot of damages to all people and also effect to the system of the bank or any other financial institution including to the growth in economic of the country. Thailand is one of the developing country which has a lot of changes in economic and social and she also has progress in various kind of techniques. Presents there are a lot of wrongdoers in unauthorized Forces.These crimininal activities produce a lot of income and by using gab of law, it made wrongdoers to be out of punishment or not receive unsevere punishment. This thesis focuses on studying of legal measure in enforcing unauthorized Force or doing business on foreign exchange for aiming profit by inviting person to invest and avoiding the use of gab of law for criminal activities. Also this study will try to find the suitable punishment for protecting and preventing the spread out of this criminal activities which cause harmful to the economic of the country. The suggestion of this thesis is to revise the exchange control Act, B.E. 2485 and the Emergency Decree on Loans Amounting to Public Cheating and Fraud, B.E. 2527 Amendment Act, B.E. 2534 for the purpose of preventing and suppressing this kind of offence which effect to the financial situation of the country in the future.
Share
COinS