Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คณะกรรมการสวัสดิการตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Welfare committee under the Labour Protection Act B.E. 2541
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.349
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 เป็นกฎหมายว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองแรงงาน ที่กำหนดการคุ้มครองแรงงานด้านสวัสดิการแรงงานที่สำคัญคือ การสร้างกระบวนการปรึกษาหารือร่วมเกี่ยวกับสวัสดิการแรงงานให้เกิดขึ้น ทั้งในระดับไตรภาคีและระดับทวิภาคี ที่มีลักษณะการดำเนินงานแบบคณะกรรมการคือ คณะกรรมการสวัสดิการแรงงาน และคณะกรรมการสวัสดิการในสถานประกอบกิจการ ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ ในส่วนของคณะกรรมการสวัสดิการแรงงาน ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นองค์กรไตรภาคีนั้นยังมีอำนาจหน้าที่ที่สำคัญสองประการคือ การเป็นที่ปรึกษาเพื่อกำหนดนโยบายระดับชาติเกี่ยวกับสวัสดิการแรงงาน และการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาทด้านแรงงานกรณีค่าชดเชยพิเศษตามมาตรา 120 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 สำหรับคณะกรรมการสวัสดิการในสถานประกอบกิจการ ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นองค์กรทวิภาคีนั้นยังมีอำนาจหน้าที่ที่สำคัญคือ การเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการกับนายจ้างเกี่ยวกับการจัดสวัสดิการในสถานประกอบกิจการ และจากการศึกษาพบว่าบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวมีประโยชน์ต่อ การพัฒนาระบบการจัดสวัสดิการแรงงานของประเทศไทย แต่มีความจำเป็นต้องแก้ไขปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 ในส่วนของการกำหนดให้มีหน่วยงานธุรการของคณะกรรมการสวัสดิการแรงงานอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมขึ้น วิธีพิจารณาทางปกครองเกี่ยวกับการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาทด้านแรงงาน และการสร้างเครื่องมือและมาตรการทางกฎหมายช่วยสนับสนุนกระบวนการปรึกษาหารือร่วม และการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการกับนายจ้างให้ดำเนินไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมถึงการแก้ไขปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการเลือกตั้ง คณะกรรมการสวัสดิการในสถานประกอบกิจการ ให้มีความยืดหยุ่นมากยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจและทัศนคติที่ดีแก่นายจ้างและลูกจ้างก็เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความรู้ด้านสวัสดิการแรงงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Labour Protection Act, B.E. 2541 is a law concerning labour protection, which provides important protection on labour welfare namely, the creation of tripartite and bipartite consultation process on labour welfare in a form of a labour welfare committee and a welfare committee in the place of business, respectively. The tripartite labour welfare committee also has other two significant duties; namely, acting as an advisor to determine the national policy on labour welfare and making decisions on labour dispute cases in respect of the special severance pay in accordance with Section 120 of the Labour Protection Act, B.E. 2541. With regard to the bipartite welfare committee in the place of business, its major task is to participate in a consultation regarding welfare provision in workplace with employer. Based on the study, it is found out that this provision of law does benefit the development of Thailand's labour welfare system. Yet, there is still a need to amend the Labour Protection Act, B.E. 2541, especially in the area of a concrete setup of an administration unit of the labour welfare committee, the administrative procedure regarding labour dispute settlements, the creation of legal tools and processes to support an efficient consultation and participation process with the employer, and the amendment of election rules and procedures of a welfare committee in the place of business to become more flexible. Of all these, however, educating employers and employees for better knowledge and better attitudes towards each other especially in labour welfare area remains highly important.
Share
COinS