Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตุลาการ : รัชสมัยสมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถจนถึงก่อนปฏิรูประะบบกฎหมาย และการศาลในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inspecting performance of judges : from the reign of King Boromtrailokanat to the period of law and judicial reform in the reign of King Chulalongkorn
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.347
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงหลักกฎหมายว่าด้วยการตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตุลาการในรัชสมัยสมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถจนถึงก่อนปฏิรูประบบกฎหมายและการศาลใน รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยพิจารณาหลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติ การควบคุมความประพฤติ และการตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตุลาการ ตลอดจนวิธีการตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตุลาการ และสำนวนคดีที่แสดงถึงการตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตุลาการในสมัยดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า การพิจารณาคดีของไทยในรัชสมัยสมเด็จพระบรมไตรโลกนาถจนถึงก่อนปฏิรูประบบกฎหมายและการศาสนาในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว มีกลไกเพื่อตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตุลาการทั้งการตรวจสอบประจำ และการตรวจสอบเมื่อมีเรื่องร้องเรียน โดยมีลักษณะสอดคล้องกับการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีและสภาพสังคมในสมัยนั้น รวมทั้งยังมีการพัฒนากลไกการตรวจสอบเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการทุจริตในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตุลาการด้วย โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า น่าจะนำหลักกฎหมายในเรื่องการอุทธรณ์ตรวจสอบตัวบุคคลซึ่งทำหน้าที่พิจารณาพิพากษาคดี ตามพระไอยการลักษณะอุธร มาเป็นแนวทางในการตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของตุลาการในสมัยปัจจุบัน เพื่อที่จะสร้างคุณูประการให้กับกระบวนการยุติธรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the inspecting performance of judges from the reign of King Boromtrailokanat to the period of law and judicial reform in the reign of King Chulalongkorn, considering laws on qualifications, behavior control, the inspecting of judges' performance and its methods, including the cases and proceedings. This study finds that the judicial processes in Thailand, from the reign of King Boromtrailokanat to the period of law and judicial reform in the reign of King Chulalongkorn, were inspected both routinely and when making complaints were launched. The inspecting process was in accordance with the social context of that period. There were also improvements on inspection mechanism in order to solve judicial misconduct. This thesis suggests that appeal process whereby the issue of law as well as the issue of judge's integrity can be raised according to the old legal principle should be used as guidance to the process of inspecting the performance of judges in the present time. This will benefit the society as a whole.
Share
COinS