Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกฎหมายตัวแทนมาใช้บังคับในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริษัท กรรมการบริษัทและบุคคลภายนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of the law on agency in the relations between company,company director and third party
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.344
Abstract
ตามที่มาตรา 1167 ของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และมาตรา 97 ของพระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัดให้นำกฎหมายตัวแทนมาใช้บังคับในกรณีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกรรมการกับบริษัท และบุคคลภายนอก ความจริงแล้วพบว่าบริษัทนั้นมีผู้แทนนิติบุคคลคือกรรมการ ส่วนสัญญาตัวแทนมีตัวการและตัวแทน ซึ่งกฎหมายทั้งสองลักษณะมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิด กล่าวคือสัญญาหุ้นส่วนนั้นก็มาจากสัญญาตัวแทนนั่นเอง กฎหมายบริษัทมีแนวคิดเดียวกับกฎหมายหุ้นส่วนการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของกรรมการซึ่งเป็นผู้แทนบางครั้งอาจได้รับมอบหมายจากบริษัทให้เป็นตัวแทนก็ได้ดังนั้นบทบัญญัติมาตรา 1167 และมาตรา 97 จึงเป็นบทบัญญัติที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการในทางปฏิบัติ อนึ่งมีข้อสังเกตว่ามาตรา 1167 และมาตรา 97 ไม่ใช่ตัวแทนที่เกิดจากสัญญาตัวแทนตามมาตรา 797 การให้นำกฎหมายตัวแทนมาใช้บังคับนั้นเป็นกรณีที่เกิดจากกฎหมายบัญญัติ (by the operation of law) ทั้งนี้เพราะตัวแทนที่จะนำมาใช้บังคับตามมาตรา 1167 หรือมาตรา 97 คือกรณีเป็นตัวแทนที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการแต่งตั้งหรือเกิดจากสัญญา ถ้าเป็นกรณีสัญญาตัวแทนแล้ว ต้องนำกฎหมายตัวแทนไปใช้บังคับโดยตรง ไม่เกี่ยวกับมาตรา 1167 และมาตรา 97 ส่วนขอบเขตการนำกฎหมายตัวแทนมาใช้บังคับนั้นมีประเด็นที่ต้องนำมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ คือมาตรา 821 มาตรา 822 มาตรา 823 และมาตรา 797 วรรคสอง (ตัวแทนโดยปริยาย) โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคำพิพากษาฎีกาประกอบ ซึ่งพบว่ามีการนำกฎหมายตัวแทนมาใช้ในกฎหมายบริษัทแต่ในบางกรณียังวินิจฉัยไม่ตรงหลักตัวการตตัวแทนในมาตรา 1167 และมาตรา 97 เสียทีเดียว เช่นมีการนำมาตรา 822 มาปรับใช้ซึ่งมาตรา 822 นี้มีสัญญาตัวแทนเกิดขึ้นแล้วจึงต้องนำกฎหมายตัวแทนมาใช้บังคับโดยตรง นอกจากนี้ในบางกรณีมีการนำมาตรา 821 และมาตรา 823 มาใช้ในคดีเดียวกัน ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นได้หากมีการแสดงออกของบริษัทต่อบุคคลภายนอกเกิดขึ้นต่างช่วงเวลา อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อแนวคำพิพากษาฎีกาในบางกรณียังวินิจฉัยไม่ถูกต้องสมบูรณ์ ผู้วิจัยขอเสนอแนะว่าในการนำกฎหมายตัวแทนมาปรับใช้ในกฎหมายบริษัทนั้นควรทำเข้าใจหลักของมาตรา 1167 และมาตรา 97 อย่างถูกต้องเพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมแก่ทุกฝ่าย และสร้างแนวทางที่ชัดเจนในเรื่องขอบเขตของการนำกฎหมายตัวแทนมาปรับใช้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Section 1167 of The Civil and Commercial Code (hereinafter "CCC") and Section 97 of The Public Companies Act is stipulated that the relations between the directors, the company and third persons are governed by the provision of the law on agency. Actually, director is the authorized representative of the company. In term of agency, the agency is comprised of principal and agent. These laws have a close relation among them, that is, the law on partnership comes from the law on agency, and the company law comes from the same principle as the law on partnership. Sometimes the director, a company's representative, might be assigned as an agent of the company. So section 1167 and section 97 are well-adjusted in practice. However, section 1167 and section 97 could not be applied in term of an agent who was appointed under the provision of the "agency agreement" under section 797 of the CCC. The application of section 1167 and section 97 are by the operation of law. Section 1167 and section 97 are governed by the agent who is not the agent derived from agreement. In the case of an agency derived from agreement, it is directly governed by the law on agency not relating to section 1167 and section 97. With regard to the scope of the application of the law on agency, there is the interesting issue which relates to section 821, 822, 823 and 797 (implied agent) of the CCC. In this thesis, I had analyzed the judgements of the Supreme Court and I found that there is a use of the law on agency in some cases, but I thought that such uses are not proper in relation to the said section 1167 and section 97. For instance, the court applied section 822 in the context of the said section 1167 and section 97. In the case of section 822, there is already the agency agreement therefore the law on agency will be directly applicable. Furthermore, I found that the court used section 821 and section 823 in the same case, which might occur if the performance of the company has happened in the different times. However, there are some judgements which are not correctly decided in accordance with the law on agency, hence, proposes of this thesis is that lawyer should properly understand and know how to apply the law on agency in the company law in order to achieve justice for all parties concerned and to lay down clear guidelines on the application of the law on agency in the company law.
Creative Commons License