Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายของการประมูลทรัพย์สินทางอินเตอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on Internet auction
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.343
Abstract
การประมูลทรัพย์สินทางอินเตอร์เน็ตในทางระหว่างประเทศ จะมีปัญหาเรื่องสาระสำคัญของการเกิดสัญญา และผลของสัญญา รวมทั้งขั้นตอนวิธีการประมูลทรัพย์สินทางอินเตอร์เน็ตที่แตกต่างจากการประมูลทรัพย์สินทั่วไป ดังนั้นเพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัญหาในทางกฎหมายที่เกิดขึ้น จึงได้ศึกษากฎหมายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประมูลทรัพย์สินทางอินเตอร์เน็ต และอนุสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศในเรื่องคำเสนอและ คำสนอง รวมทั้งขอบเขตของการใช้บังคับของอนุสัญญา ประกอบกับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ Model Law on Electronic Commerce ในเรื่องการแสดงเจตนา แบบของนิติกรรมสัญญา ลายมือชื่อ พยานหลักฐาน เพื่อมุ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหาทางกฎหมายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการประมูลทรัพย์สินทางอินเตอร์เน็ตจากการศึกษาพบว่าคำโฆษณาในการประมูลขายทรัพย์สินทางอินเตอร์เน็ตนั้น ถือเป็นการ ชักชวนหรือเชื้อเชิญของผู้ขายหรือผู้จัดการประมูล หากผู้เข้าร่วมประมูลได้ทำคำเสนอราคาตามเงื่อนไขการประมูลแล้วและผู้จัดการประมูลได้ตอบตกลงตามวิธีการที่ได้กำหนดเงื่อนไขไว้ ก็ถือว่าเป็นคำสนองเกิดเป็นสัญญาประมูลทรัพย์สิน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้จัดการประมูลและผู้ขายเป็นเรื่องการตั้งตัวแทนตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขอบเขตของอนุสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ ใช้กับการประมูลทรัพย์สินระหว่างประเทศในเชิงพาณิชย์เท่านั้น และหากธุรกรรมการประมูลทรัพย์สินมี องค์ประกอบต่างชาติซึ่งคู่สัญญาไม่ได้ตกลงเลือกกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับไว้ก็ต้องพิจารณาตามหลักกฎหมายขัดกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าขั้นตอน และวิธีการประมูลทรัพย์สินทางอินเตอร์เน็ตนั้น มีปัญหาเรื่องความสมบูรณ์ของการประมูล ซึ่งมีกำหนดเวลาในการแข่งขันราคา หากสิ้นกำหนดระยะเวลาดังกล่าวผู้เสนอราคาสูงสุดย่อมเป็นผู้ชนะการประมูลซึ่งแตกต่างจากการประมูลทั่วไปที่เป็นการประมูลโดยการเคาะไม้ และเนื่องจากธุรกิจการประมูลทรัพย์สินทางอินเตอร์เน็ตนั้นเป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวข้องกับประชาชนทั่วไป จึงต้องมีการควบคุมผู้ประกอบธุรกิจประมูลทรัพย์สินให้ต้องยื่นขอใบอนุญาตประกอบอาชีพประมูล และควรแก้ไขขั้นตอนและวิธีการประมูลใน พระราชบัญญัติขายทอดตลาดและค้าของเก่า พ.ศ. 2474 ให้สอดคล้องกับการประมูลทรัพย์สินทางอินเตอร์เน็ต โดยสรุปหากทุกประเทศมีการร่างกฎหมายพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ขึ้นตามบทบัญญัติของ Model Law on Electronic Commerce ก้จะเกิดความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน (Harmonization) ของกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ อันเป็นการขจัดปัญหาในเรื่องการขัดกันขจองกฎหมายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
International auction on the Internet have problems in connection with offer, acceptance and the effect of contract including the method of Internet auction which differs from ordinary auction. I have studied certain laws relation to Internet auction in order to understand legal problems on auction. In particular, offer and acceptance under the United Nation Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods, comparing it with the Model Law on Electronic Commerce in terms of intention, form of contract, signature, and evidence in order to point out legal problems in connection with internet auction. I found that the advertisement of the Internet auction shall be deemed as an invitation of the seller or the auctioneer. If the buyer offers a price under the terms and conditions of the auction and the auctioneer agrees to the price as specified conditions, it shall be deemed as the acceptance and being as auction contract. The relationship between the auctioneer and the seller will be deemed as the agency under the Civil and Commercial Code. Further, the scope of the United Nation Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods will apply with the international auction for the purpose of commerce only. If the auction has an alien factor and the parties would not select the applicable law, the applicable law must be considered under the conflict of law. I also found that the process and method of Internet auction will have a problem on the completion of the auction which specified a certain period to compete the price, when such period has been expired, the buyer, who offers the highest price, will win the auction. This is different from ordinary auction where the contract is made when the auctioneer hammers as a sign of recognition. Moreover, the Internet auction is related to the public, so it would be controlled by a regulator and the auctioneer would be required to get a license. The process and method under the provisions of Act Controlling Auction and Sale of Old Things B.E. 2474 would be revised in accordance with the Internet auction transaction. In conclusion, if every country has constituted an electronic commerce law in accordance with Model Law on Electronic Commerce, it will bring a harmonization of the electronic commerce law, which will, reduce competing and conflicting law.
Creative Commons License