Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การล่อให้กระทำความผิดอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Entrapment
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.342
Abstract
"การล่อให้กระทำความผิด" มีความหมายทางกฎหมายแตกต่างกันออกไปในประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมาย Common Law แต่ที่เข้าใจโดยทั่วไป คือเป็นการกระทำของฝ่ายรัฐที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้น สืบสวนและสอบสวนคดีอาญา โดยมักเกิดขึ้นกับความผิดประเภทที่ไม่มีเอกชนเป็นผู้เสียหายโดยเฉพาะ (victimless crimes) เช่น คดียาเสพย์ติด การล่อให้กระทำความผิดเกิดขึ้นจากการที่เจ้าพนักงานมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้เทคนิควิธีการในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานโดยการเข้าไปมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิด เช่น การใช้สายลับเข้าไปล่อซื้อยาเสพย์ติด เมื่อเจ้าพนักงานใช้วิธีการดังกล่าวเกินขอบเขตจนถึงขนาดก่อให้บุคคลซึ่งไม่เคยคิดที่จะกระทำความผิดมาก่อน กลับเกิดเจตนาที่จะกระทำความผิดขึ้น การกระทำดังกล่าวถือเป็น การล่อให้กระทำความผิด (Entrapment) ปัญหาที่สำคัญของ "การล่อให้กระทำความผิด" คือ การที่รัฐใช้วิธีการอันไม่เหมาะสมในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน ยังผลให้ได้ผู้กระทำความผิดที่ไม่สมควรถูกนำตัวมาลงโทษ ในหลายประเทศได้ใช้วิธีการควบคุมความไม่เหมาะสมของการกระทำของเจ้าพนักงานแตกต่างกันออกไปกล่าวคือ ในสหรัฐอเมริกามีกฎหมายสารบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อต่อสู้ในเรื่องของการล่อให้กระทำความผิดของเจ้าพนักงาน (Substantive Defence) ในแคนาดาใช้หลักกฎหมายในเรื่องการใช้กระบวนพิจารณาของศาลไปในทางมิชอบ (Abuse of Process) ในอังกฤษ ออสเตรเลีย และนิวซีแลนด์ นำวิธีการทางกฎหมายลักษณะพยานคือการใช้บทตัดพยาน ( Exclusion of Evidence) มาใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาของการใช้วิธีการอันไม่เหมาะสมในการแสวงหาพยานของฝ่ายรัฐในกรณีดังกล่าว ในประเทศไทย และไม่ปรากฏว่ามีคำพิพากษาที่วินิจฉัยในเรื่องการกระทำของเจ้าพนักงานรัฐในเรื่องนี้ไว้ ไม่ปรากฏว่ามีกฎหมายควบคุมเจ้าพนักงานรัฐในเรื่องการล่อให้กระทำ แต่มีความเห็นทางวิชาการว่าควรจะมีการควบคุมดูแลการใช้วิธีการอันไม่เหมาะสม ซึ่งมีหลายความเห็นเสนอให้นำบทตัดพยานมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือควบคุมโดยให้ถือว่าพยานหลักฐาน ที่ได้มาจากการล่อให้กระทำความผิดเป็นพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยมิชอบตาม ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา มาตรา 226 แต่จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการทางพยานแต่ลำพังไม่ใช่เครื่องมือทางกฎหมายที่ดีที่สุดในการนำมาใช้ควบคุมการกระทำของเจ้าพนักงาน ในขณะที่การกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนในทางสารบัญญัติ หรือวิธีสบัญญัติ เพื่อนำมาใช้กับการล่อให้กระทำความผิดโดยเฉพาะ น่าจะเป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะสมกว่า สำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้เสนอให้ใช้แนวทางทางกฎหมายสารบัญญัติ เพราะเป็นการให้หลักประกันกับประชาชนในสังคมที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The term "Entrapment" has diverse legal definitions in countries using the Common Law system. Generally, it is understood that it refers to a doing of the state that occurs during the investigation process in a criminal case. This usually happens in a wrongdoing with no private individual as a specific victim involved (victimless crime), for example, drug cases. Entrapment is conducted when officers have the necessity to use special means to search for evidences by being involved in the wrongdoing process e.g. use undercover officers to lure in the purchase of drugs. However, if officers abuse their powers to a certain level that makes an individual with no consideration of committing a crime, has an intention to commit a crime. Then, this type of action is considered to be an "Entrapment". A significant problem of "Entrapment" is when the state utilizes inappropriate methods to search for evidences, which as a result, numerous criminals do not deserve to be punished. Dissimilar measures are used to control and monitor the actions of officers in various nations, that is, in the USA., a procedure called " Substantive Defense" is being used. Canada uses the procedure of "Abuse of Process", whereas, Britain, Australia, and New Zealand use a process in the law of evidence called "Exclusion of Evidence". In Thailand, there is no existing law governing the actions of state officers in "Entrapment", and there is neither clear court rulings in this matter. However, there are academic opinions stating that there should be controls on these inappropriate types of actions. Many proposed to use the procedure of "Exclusion of Evidence" by considering that evidences gotten from "Entrapment" are wrongful ones, in accordance with Article 226 of the Criminal Procedure Code. However, studies show that by using the evidence rule alone is not the best legal tool to control the actions of officers, whereas, adoption of substantive or procedural principles in order to specifically control "Entrapment" is more appropriate. This thesis has proposed to adopt the substantive law because it is an appropriate means to ensure the citizens of their rights in our society.
Creative Commons License