Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยพินัยกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conflict of laws relating to testamentary dispositions
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.336
Abstract
การหากฎหมายมาใช้บังคับเมื่อเกิดการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยพินัยกรรมแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ระบบ กล่าวคือระบบที่มีการหากฎหมายมาใช้กับพินัยกรรมโดยไม่แบ่งแยกตามลักษณะของทรัพย์มรดก และระบบที่มีการหากฎหมายมาใช้กับพินัยกรรมโดยแยกตามลักษณะของทรัพย์มรดก ทั้งสองระบบนี้กำหนดจุดเกาะเกี่ยวประเภทต่างๆ เช่น ภูมิลำเนา สัญชาติ สถานที่ตั้งทรัพย์มรดก สถานที่ที่มีการทำพินัยกรรม การแสดงเจตนาในการเลือกกฎหมายของผู้ทำพินัยกรรม เพื่อเป็นตัวเชื่อมกับกฎหมายที่จะนำมาใช้กับพินัยกรรมที่มีลักษณะระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งการที่ประเทศต่างๆ จะเลือกใช้จุดเกาะเกี่ยวใดกับการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยพินัยกรรมขึ้นอยู่กับว่าประเทศนั้นๆ มีแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับจุดเกาะเกี่ยวนั้นอย่างไร พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมาย พ.ศ. 2481 มาตรา 37, 39-42 บัญญัติให้มีการหากฎหมายมาใช้เมื่อเกิดกรณีการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยพินัยกรรมตามลักษณะของทรัพย์มรดกโดยแยกออกเป็นสังหาริมทรัพย์และอสังหาริมทรัพย์ การบัญญัติเช่นนี้ทำให้ไม่เพียงพอต่อการหากฎหมายมาใช้เมื่อเกิดการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้ยพินัยกรรม ในกรณีที่พินัยกรรมไม่ได้กำหนดเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์มรดก อีกทั้งไม่ปรากฏว่ามีการยอมรับการแสดงเจตนาของผู้ทำพินัยกรรมในการเลือกกฎหมายมาใช้กับพินัยกรรม คงปรากฏแต่การใช้จุดเกาะเกี่ยวที่กฎหมายกำหนดเท่านั้น ดังข้างต้นจึงอาจส่งผลให้พินัยกรรมถูกบิดเบือนไปจากเจตนาที่แท้จริงของผู้ทำพินัยกรรม สมควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายในส่วนที่ว่าด้วยพินัยกรรมให้เกิดความชัดเจน สะดวกและตรงกับเจตนาของผู้ทำพินัยกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are 2 systems relating to testamentary dispositions under conflict of laws rule. One is scission system and the other is unitary system. Both systems determine connecting factors as instrument for finding applicable law, such as domicile, nationality, lex situs, lex loci actus, choice of law. Domestic laws are different for each country depend on different legal thinking on testamentary dispositions. Therefore, comparative study on conflict of laws relating to testamentary dispositions is important and allows us to know what should be the appropriate system for Thailand. Under the Conflict of Laws Act B.E. 2481, Article 37,39-42 stipulated that testamentary dispositions on movable property is determined by Lex domicilii and immovable property is determined by Lex rei sitae. However these stipulations can not be apply to some cases arising from testament such as testamentary guardian appointment. Besides, Thai conflict of laws rule does not recognize choice of law in case of testament. Briefly, connecting factors depend only on objective element but not subjective. Consequently, Thai conflict of laws rule relating to testamentary dispositions should be amended by adding more connecting factors, especially the recognition of the principle of autonomy of will.
Share
COinS