Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์การการค้าโลกกับมาตรการให้ติดฉลากเพื่อควบคุมสินค้าตัดแต่งพันธุกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WTO and labeling measures for the purpose of regulating genetically modified product
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.330
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ชี้ชัดเจนถึง อันตรายของสินค้าตัดแต่งพันธุกรรม (GMO) ต่อสุขภาพมนุษย์ อย่างไรก็ตามหลายประเทศมีมาตรการให้ติดฉลากสินค้าดังกล่าว โดยอ้างเหตุผลว่าเพื่อเป็นการสนับสนุนสิทธิของผู้บริโภคในการรับรู้ข้อมูล (Right to know) ในระดับระหว่างประเทศนั้นยังไม่มีข้อพิพาทที่จะต้องพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับการติดฉลาก GMO ในกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทของ WTO ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาว่า มาตรการให้ติดฉลากสินค้า GMO ของประเทศต่างๆ จะมีความสอดคล้องหรือขัดแย้งกับกฎเกณฑ์ระหว่างประเทศที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันอย่างไร และผลจะเป็นเช่นไรหากเกิดข้อพิพาทขึ้นใน WTO โดยในการศึกษาจะมุ่งพิจารณาถึงแนวโน้มการต่อสู้คดี ของประเทศที่ให้ติดฉลากและข้อโต้แย้งของประเทศที่ต่อต้านการติดฉลากด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ถ้ามาตรการให้ติดฉลาก GMO ถูกพิจารณาภายใต้ความตกลง SPS มีแนวโน้มว่าอาจขัดต่อ SPS ได้เนื่องจากการขาดหลักฐานทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่เพียงพอ การขาดการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่เจาะจง ถ้ามาตรการให้ติดฉลาก GMO ถูกพิจารณาภายใต้ความตกลง TBT มีแนวโน้มว่าจะสอดคล้องกับ TBT ทั้งนี้ถ้าเป็นการไม่เลือกปฎิบัติและไม่เป็นการกีดกันการค้า เกินกว่าที่จำเป็นตามหลักของ TBT อย่างไรก็ตามประเทศที่ให้ติดฉลากอาจไม่สามารถอ้างมาตรา 20 ของแกตต์มาสนับสนุนมาตรการให้ติดฉลาก จากการศึกษาพบว่าพิธีสารความปลอดภัยทางชีวภาพ เป็นหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่สนับสนุนหลัก Precautionary Principle และมีแนวโน้มจะเป็นหลักการที่สนับสนุนการให้ติดฉลาก GMO ด้วย และถ้า WTO ใช้หลักการของพิธีสารดังกล่าวมาประกอบการพิจารณาข้อพิพาทแล้ว มีแนวโน้มว่ามาตรการติดฉลากจะทำได้โดยชอบในกรอบของ WTO
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are no recent scientific evidences presenting the specific danger of genetically modified organisms to human health. However, several countries have enacted laws and measures require labeling for genetically modified organisms by claiming that the label will serve the Right to know of the consumer. Moreover, there are no disputes relating to labeling GMO product under the regime of WTO. Hence, the objective of the thesis is to examine whether the labeling measures are inconsistent or consistent with the existing international regulations, if that measures are to be considered under the WTO regime The finding of this thesis reveals that if the measures are to be judged in the light of the SPS Agreement | the measures may be deemed as inconsistent with the SPS Agreement due to the fact that the lack of specific risk assessment | lack of sufficient scientific evidence. If the measures are to be considered by the TBT Agreement, they seem to be in line with the TBT Agreement provided that those measures donot discriminate and are not more trade restrictive than necessary. However, countries which enact the labeling measures may not be successful in raising the 20 article of GATT as defense. Finally, the thesis found that Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety which reflecting the precautionary principle, supports the labeling measures.
Share
COinS