Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายตามพระราชกำหนดนิติบุคคลเฉพาะกิจเพื่อการแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems concerning emergency decree on special purpose vehicle for securitization B.E.2540
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย ศุภผลศิริ
Second Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ วาจาสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.321
Abstract
การแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นหลักทรัพย์ภายใต้พระราชกำหนดนิติบุคคลเฉพาะกิจเพื่อการแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2540 นั้นเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดหลักทรัพย์ กล่าวคือผู้จำหน่ายสินทรัพย์จะนำสินทรัพย์ที่ตนมีอยู่เหนือลูกหนี้ตามสัญญาประเภทต่าง ๆ หรือคาดว่าจะมีขึ้นในอนาคตค่อนข้างแน่นอนซึ่งล้วนแต่มีสภาพคล่องตํ่าและเปลี่ยนมือได้ยากมารวมเป็นกองสินทรัพย์จำหน่ายแก่นิติบุคคลเฉพาะกิจซึ่งทำหน้าที่นำสินทรัพย์เหล่านั้นมาประกันหลักทรัพย์ที่นำออกจำหน่ายแก่ผู้ลงทุนจนทำให้เกิดสภาพคล่องทางการเงินและเปลี่ยนมือได้ง่ายในที่สุด อันเป็นการเพิ่มแหล่งระดมเงินทุนแหล่งใหม่ขึ้นมานอกเหนือจากการกู้ยืมเงินแบบดั้งเดิม โดยถ้าเป็นธุรกรรมที่ได้รับอนุมัติจากธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยและสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์แล้ว ผลคือธุรกรรมนั้นจะได้รับสิทธิประโยชน์และความคุ้มครองตามพระราชกำหนดอีกด้วย แต่ ณ เวลานี้แม้ว่าพระราชกำหนดดังกล่าวจะมีผลใช้บังคับหลายปีแล้วแต่กลับไม่มีการทำธุรกรรมภายใต้พระราชกำหนดนี้เลยและเท่าที่ทำอยู่ก็ทำนอกพระราชกำหนดซึ่งยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายเท่าใดนัก จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ถึงแม้กฎหมายฉบับนี้จะได้ลดข้อจำกัดที่เป็นอุปสรรคไปมากแล้วก็ตาม แต่ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการแปลงสินทรัพย์ให้เป็นหลักทรัพย์ตามพระราชกำหนดนิติบุคคลเฉพาะกิจเพื่อการแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2540 ก็ยังคงมีอยู่ซึ่งสามารถ จำแนกได้ 4หัวข้อ ดังนี้ 1. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการ จำหน่ายสินทรัพย์ (Method of Transfer of Assets) 2. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสิทธิเรียกร้องที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต (Future Flow Receivables) 3. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการจดทะเบียนจำนอง (Re-Registration of Mortgage) 4. ปัญหาเกี่ยวคับความเสี่ยงตามกฎหมายล้มละลายและฟื้นฟูกิจการ (Bankruptcy and Reorganization Risks) ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหากฎหมายต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นเป็นลำดับ ดังนี้ 1. กำหนดให้นำวิธีบอกกล่าวการโอนด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์หรือหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันมาใช้ในธุรกรรมดังกล่าวได้เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นกว่าเดิม กล่าวคือในกรณีที่มีลูกหนี้จำนวนมากไม่จำต้องคอยบอกกล่าวการโอนแก่ลูกหนี้ทีละคน และสามารถคุ้มครองประโยชน์ของลูกหนี้ในแง่ที่สามารถชำระหนี้แก้เจ้าหนี้อย่างไม่ผิดตัวได้เช่นกัน 2. กำหนดให้โอนสิทธิเรียกร้องที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตหรือสินทรัพย์ในอนาคตแบบแท้ได้ โดยระบุวิธีการโอนไว้โดยเฉพาะด้วยเนื่องจากสินทรัพย์ในอนาคตแบบแท้ไม่ได้มีการรองรับไว้ในกฎหมายไทยให้โอนกันได้ 3. กำหนดให้ขัดเจนไปว่า กรณีโอนสิทธิเรียกร้องที่มีจำนองเป็นประกัน นิติบุคคลเฉพาะกิจผู้รับโอนไม่จำต้องจดทะเบียนเปลี่ยนแปลงชื่อผู้รับจำนองใหม่อีกแต่อย่างใด อันช่วยไม่ให้เกิดการตีความปัญหากฎหมายกันอีก และสะดวกต่อการทำธุรกรรมมากยิ่งขนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกรณีมีลูกหนี้จำนองจำนวนมาก 4. กำหนดให้ยกเลิกมาตรา 20 แห่งพระราชกำหนดนี้เนื่องจากมาตรา 114 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 ได้ถูกแก้ไขในสาระสำคัญแล้วอันมีผลยกเลิกมาตราดังกล่าวโดยปริยาย ฉะนั้นจึงควรบัญญัติใหม่โดยให้อำนาจคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์กำหนดลักษณะการกระทำที่เป็นการฉ้อฉลเจ้าหนี้ตามมาตรา 113 และมาตรา 90/40หรือให้เปรียบเข้าหนี้ตามมาตรา 115 และมาตรา 90/41 แทนเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาการตีความในเรื่องดังกล่าวขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Securitization under the Emergency Decree on Special Purpose Vehicle for Securitization B.E.2540 is a method which creates securities. The originator compiles assets, being rights against the debtors, under various contracts or assets which are expected to occur in the future, all of which lack liquidity and are hardly transferrable, into a pool of assets and distribute them to a special purpose vehicle. The special purpose vehicle uses the assets as collateral for securities issued to the investors. The securities become assets of liquidity and are easily transferrable. This method introduces new source of fund mobilization beyond the traditional method of borrowing. In addition, a securitization transaction which is approved by the Bank of Thailand and the Office of the Securities and Exchange Commission shall enjoy rights, benefits and protection granted by the Emergency Decree. However, despite this Emergency Decree has been in force for several years, there has been no securitization carried out under this Emergency Decree. So far, some transactions have been done but are outside this Emergency Decree and not known to the public. The study reveals that although this Emergency Decree has reduced restrictions or obstacles for securitization arrangement, there are legal problems concerning the Emergency Decree on Special Purpose Vehicle for Securitization B.E. 2540. The study deals with 4 legal issues as follows: 1. the problem regarding method of transfer of assets 2. the problem regarding future flow receivables 3. the problem regarding re-registration of mortgage 4. the problem regarding bankruptcy and reorganization risks. The author proposes suggestions for the above mentioned legal problems respectively as follows: 1. The law should specify that notice of transfer of assets be given to the debtors through computer network or daily newspapers since this method is more efficient than the traditional method provided by the Emergency Decree. In the case of having a lot of debtors, there will be no need to give such notice to each debtor individually. In addition, the debtor’s interest is also protected since the debtor can repay debt to the right creditor. 2. The law should recognize that future receivables or assets can be transferred and specify the method of transfer as the legal system is now silent as to the transfer of such assets. 3. The law should clearly specify that in the case of transfer of claim with mortgage as collateral, the special purpose vehicle as transferee does not have to register the change of name of the new mortgagee as to prevent the contradictory interpretation of law and to make such transactions more convenient especially when there are a lot of mortgage debtors. 4. Section 20 of this Emergency Decree should be abrogated since section 114 of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. ว483 totally is amended and consequently section 20 becomes ineffective. It is suggested that section 20 be amended by giving to the Securities and Exchange Commission a power to determine the acts considered as fraudulent against the creditors pursuant to section 113 and section 90/40 or preferential creditors pursuant to section 115 and section 90/41 in order to avoid misinterpretation of law.
Creative Commons License