Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบ : ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ตามกฎหมายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative advertising : an analysis under the Thai law
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุษม ศุภนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.320
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลอันเกี่ยวกับการโฆษณา และศึกษาวิเคราะห์กฎหมายและการกำกับดูแลการโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบในปัจจุบันของประเทศไทย ตลอดจนนำเสนอประเด็นปัญหาของการโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีตจวบจนปัจจุบัน ภายใต้บทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ทุกคนมีสิทธิและเสรีภาพอันเกี่ยวเนื่องกับการโฆษณา ได้แก่ เสรีภาพในการโฆษณา สิทธิในการรับรู้ข่าวสารข้อมูล และเสรีภาพทางการค้า โดยกาโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการแสดงออกซึ่งเสรีภาพในการโฆษณาและเสรีภาพทางการค้าของบุคคล อีกทั้งผู้บริโภคก็มีสิทธิที่จะได้รับรู้ถึงข้อมูลอันเป็นประโยชน์เกี่ยวกับสินค้าหรือบริการจากการโฆษณาเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกอุปโภคบริโภค จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่า ไม่มีบทบัญญัติใดของ กฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคว่าด้วยการโฆษณาที่ห้ามทำการโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบ แต่ในทางปฏิบัติปรากฏว่าหน่วยงานของรัฐที่ควบคุมการโฆษณาได้มีแนวปฏิบัติแตกต่างกันในเรื่องนี้ นอกจากนั้นการโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบที่เป็นการนำเสนอข้อมูลโดยมุ่งหวังผลทางการค้า และทำให้ผู้ถูกกล่าวเปรียบเทียบที่เป็นคู่แข่งทางการค้าได้รับความเสียหาย เช่น ทำให้ยอดการจำหน่ายสินค้าหรือบริการลดลง หรือทำให้ผู้บริโภคลดความเชื่อถือไว้วางใจต่อสินค้าหรือบริการ จึงมักพบกรณีพิพาทที่ฟ้องร้องตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ลักษณะละเมิด มาตรา 420 โดยกล่าวอ้างว่า การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบทำให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ผู้ถูกกล่าวเปรียบเทียบ จากปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนของกฎหมาย ความลักลั่นในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และแนวคิดของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจที่ถูกเปรียบเทียบซึ่งนำบทกฎหมายทั่วไปมาเป็นมูลเหตุในการฟ้องร้องคดีละเมิด ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนะให้มีการกำหนดกรอบและแนวทางในการโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบให้เกิดความชัดเจน เพื่อเป็นการรับรองว่า การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบเป็นเสรีภาพที่กฎหมายให้การคุ้มครอง ภายใต้หลักกการพื้นฐานที่ว่า การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบจะต้องกระทำโดยถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย ด้วยความซื่อสัตย์และเหมาะสม และจะต้องมีจิตสำนึกต่อประโยชน์ที่ผู้บริโภคจะได้รับ อีกทั้งต้องก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อส่วนรวมและส่งเสริมให้เกิดการแข่งขันอย่างเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines concepts and theories related to rights and liberties of individual in connection with advertising. Moreover, it focuses on the analysis of advertising laws and regulations concerning the comparative advertising under Thai Laws. This study not only discusses the authority governance of comparative advertising in Thailand, but also proposes problems that have been occurred. Under provisions of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, people have rights and liberties to advertise, receive any information and trade. The comparative advertising is an expression of individual's freedom to advertise and trade. Consumers receive the useful information of products or services from comparative advertisements. Therefore, they can use such information to decide in buying products or services. It is found that there is no law where does not allow making comparative advertisements. However, agencies supervising advertisements have different practices to regulate the comparative advertising. Additionally, comparative commercial advertisements seeking benefit could cause damages to other competitors e.g. decreasing of sale or service, untrustworthiness of products or services. Competitors are likely to make law suits subject to tort law under Section 420 of the Civil and Commercial Code. As result of the obscure laws and regulations, inconsistency of law enforcement, and lawsuit under tort law. It is suggested that there should be a legal framework in order to shape comparative advertising. Thus, it would guarantee that it is an expression of freedom protected by law. The comparative advertising should be posted lawfully, properly, and in good faith. In addition, it should advantage the public and promote the fair competition.
Creative Commons License