Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับกิจการโรงแรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures of hotel business
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.318
Abstract
ปัจจุบันกิจการโรงแรมรวมถึงกิจการให้บริการสถานที่พักแรมชั่วคราวประเภทต่าง ๆ ได้เข้ามามีส่วนสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องกับประชาชนและมีบทบาทต่อการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศมากขึ้น รัฐจึงควรมีมาตรการในการที่จะควบคุมดูแลกิจการดังกล่าวให้มีการบริการที่เป็นมาตรฐาน เพื่อความปลอดภัยและคุ้มครองประชาชนหรือผู้เข้าไปใช้บริการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับกิจการโรงแรมว่ามีความเหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมในปัจจุบันหรือไม่เพียงใด และมีอุปสรรคหรือข้อจำกัดในการที่จะพัฒนาส่งเสริมการประกอบกิจการนั้นอย่างไรบ้าง เพื่อหาแนวทางปรับปรุงแก้ไขต่อไป และจากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจการโรงแรมโดยเฉพาะ พระราชบัญญัติโรงแรม พ.ศ. 2478 มีบทบัญญัติที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพการประกอบกิจการโรงแรมในปัจจุบัน เช่น กฎเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับขั้นตอนการขอใบอนุญาตมีความยุ่งยากและอัตราโทษตํ่าเกินไป อีกทั้งกฎหมายยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควรในการควบคุมหรือจัดระเบียบสถานที่พักแรมชั่วคราวประเภทอื่น ๆ ที่มีลักษณะการให้บริการคล้ายคลึงกันกับโรงแรม เช่น เกสท์เฮาส์ ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการกำหนดมาตรฐานหรือเกณฑ์การให้ใบอนุญาตประกอบกิจการและระเบียบปฏิบัติอื่น ๆ ที่เป็นอุปสรรค ทำให้ผู้ประกอบกิจการเหล่านั้นไม่สามารถปฏิบัติตามได้จึงเกิดความพยายามหลีกเลี่ยงกฎหมายและทำให้รัฐไม่สามารถเข้าไปควบคุมดูแลได้ ดังนั้น จากผลการศึกษาผู้เขียนจึงเห็นสมควรที่จ ะให้มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจการโรงแรม คือ ควรมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎเกณฑ์ในพระราชบัญญัติโรงแรม พ.ศ.2478 และกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น กฎหมายควบคุมอาคาร กฎหมายการสาธารณสุข ให้มีลักษณะที่เอื้ออำนวยให้ผู้ประกอบกิจการโรงแรมหรือสถานที่พักชั่วคราวในทำนองเดียวกันนี้ สามารถปฏิบัติตามได้ โดยการกำหนดประเภทและมาตรฐานเกี่ยวกับลักษณะการให้บริการสถานที่ตั้ง ขนาด และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกของโรงแรมให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะและสภาพของโรงแรมแต่ละประเภทเพื่อให้กิจการเหล่านี้เข้ามาอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมดูแลของรัฐได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, hotel business including temporary accommodation play a major role in developing and promoting the tourism of Thailand. The Thai government should have a policy to regulate hotel business for the result of achieving the international standard and the safety of customers. This thesis has an objective to study and analyze the laws and regulations relating to hotel business in the aspect of their practicalities to the present situation. Moreover, this thesis also studies the limitation of doing hotel business and tries to make an assumption to solve the problems from the laws and regulations relating to hotel business in the long run. From my research, I have found that the laws and regulations relating to hotel business especially Hotel Act B.E.2478 is inconsistent with the situation of doing hotel business in Thailand. For instance, the regulations relating to the license procedure have many difficulties in obtaining license and its content about punishment is very below from the optimal standard. Besides, the laws relating to hotel business are not efficient to control other temporary accommodations such as guest house whose services are similar to hotel business. Due to the unsuitable standard of granting license for hotel business, the entrepreneurs in hotel business could not abide by the laws and regulations relating to hotel business. Then, the enforcement of the laws relating to hotel business has been a cronic problem until now. Accordingly, I fully support the revision of Hotel Act B.E.2478 and regulations relating to hotel business 1 for instance Building Control Act B.E.2522 1 Public Health Act B.E. 2535 to make the entrepreneurs in hotel business and temporary accommodation fully agreeable to abide by the laws and regulations relating hotel business. By setting the standard about the service, location | size ,and accommodation of hotel business | hotel business will be controlled by the Thai government optimally.
Share
COinS