Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการงบประมาณแผ่นดิน: ศึกษากรณีการอนุมัติงบประมาณรายรับและรายจ่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Towards Determination of Legal Measures for National Buildings: A Case Study of Approval Process for Public Revenue and Expenditure
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.310
Abstract
การพิจารณาอนุมัติงบประมาณแผ่นดินนับว่าเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญ เนื่องจากการจัดสรรงบประมาณแผ่นดินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในการบริหารประเทศ ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงข้อจำกัดกฎหมายการคลังที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอนุมัติงบประมาณแผ่นดินโดยรัฐสภา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการจัดทำและพิจารณางบประมาณให้ความสำคัญกับงบประมาณรายจ่าย พระราชบัญญัติวิธีการงบประมาณ พ.ศ. 2502 กำหนดเพียงให้มีการอนุมัติงบประมาณรายจ่าย โดยไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่ให้อำนาจฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติอนุมัติการจัดเก็บภาษีในคราวเดียวกัน รวมถึงการกำหนดให้ฝ่ายบริหารมีอำนาจบางประการเกี่ยวกับการใช้จ่ายเงินแผ่นดิน ทำให้พระราชบัญญัติงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปีที่อนุมัติโดยรัฐสภาในตอนต้นไม่สอดคล้องกับการบริหารงบประมาณแผ่นดินในระหว่างปีงบประมาณก่อให้เกิดปัญหารัฐสภาไม่มีโอกาสควบคุมดุลยภาพของงบประมาณอย่างแท้จริง และไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการใช้จ่ายเงินแผ่นดินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กับการขาดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายจ่ายในงบประมาณและรายจ่ายนอกงบประมาณ ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขไว้หลายกรณี นับตั้งแต่การแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายวิธีการงบประมาณรวมทั้งปรับปรุงกลไกและวิธีการที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาอนุมัติงบประมาณแผ่นดินให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The procedure of national budget approval is greatly significant since the highest benefit of nationwide management is the result of effective appropriate budget distribution. This thesis emphasizes on limitation of public finance law which involves national budget approval. This study found that the expenditure budget is highly focused in budget preparation and budget approval. Without addressing tax revenue, the Budget Procedure Act B.E. 2502 emphasizes mainly on the expenditure budget. Furthermore the Act also allows the governments to be able to spend national reserves in some circumstances. Actual budget consequently differs to the amount of annual expenditure, which has been previously approved by parliament. This will result on ineffective and unbalance monetary management. Some measures of this issue are suggested, for example, to revise budgetary law or to improve approval procedure as well as mechanism to be more appropriate.
Share
COinS