Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรอบของกฎหมายในการกำกับดูแลกิจการพลังงานไฟฟ้ากับมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal framework for regulating electricity industry and international standard
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.299
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพี่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจการพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่บังคับใช้ในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน และแนวโน้มของกฎหมายทีจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในอนาคต ว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานตามข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศทางด้านการพลังงานมากน้อยเพียงใด การศึกษาวิจัยจะเน้นถึงแนวโน้มความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรม และกฎเกณฑ์ในการกำกับดูแลกิจการไฟฟ้าที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศทางด้านการพลังงาน ประกอบกับแนวคิดในทางกฎหมายเศรษฐศาสตร์ชงเบนพื้นฐานและที่มาของการกำกับดูแลในกิจการพลังงาน เพี่อหากรอบของกฎหมายในการควบคุมกำกับดูแลกิจการพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจ และแนวทางที่ยอมรับปฏิบัติกันในทางระหว่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กรอบกฎหมายในการควบคมกำกับดูแลกิจการพลังงานไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันมีลักษณะที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ และแนวทางตามมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรกัด ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยอยู่ในช่วงระหว่างการปรับโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมและกฎเกณฑ์ในการกำกับดูแลกิจการไฟฟ้า และได้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายที่ใช้ในการกำกับดูแลกิจการไฟฟ้าของไทยในอนาคตไปในทางที่สอดคล้องกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจและมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลสรุปของการศึกษาวิจัยได้เสนอแนะให้มีการกำหนดกรอบของกฎหมายของบระเทศไทยในการกำกับดูแล โดยคำนึงถึงแนวทางตามข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศที่ประเทศไทยเข้าร่วมผูกพัน รวมถึงข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศทางด้านการพลังงานที่เป็นที่ยอมรับปฏิบัติกันในกลุ่มประเทศอื่น ๆ ที่ประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้เข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิก เพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมในการเจรจาทำความตกลงทางด้านการพลังงานโดยเฉพาะในกิจการไฟฟ้าที่จะมีขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study and to analyze laws governing electricity services. It also covers regulatory reform effort in electricity and energy sector in Thailand. The thesis takes into consideration norm and standard found in various international agreements on energy sector such as Energy Charter Treaty and General Agreement on Trade in Services. This thesis focuses on the sectoral reform effort took place in the industry. It is likely that local reform will effect the whole electricity industry structure and its regulations. The thesis undertakes comparative study with the international agreements. It also applies law economics theories, which are considered as guiding principles of reform and as a basis of energy regulations. The aim is to find appropriate legal framework to regulate the energy sector which corresponds to Thai legal context while keeping international norm and standard. The author finds that current legal framework for regulating electricity industry in Thailand does not accommodate liberalization policy objectives. Further, the existing framework does not com ply with modern international standards widely used in other more liberal markets. However, the author finds Thailand is in the process of industry and regulatory reform toward a more liberalized energy sector where public setor plays a major role as a regulator not a regulated market player. This thesis concludes and suggests that Thailand should reform domestic legal framework taking into consideration international practice and obligation she has under the GATs and progressive development of regulatory reform in energy sector in general.
Creative Commons License