Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี : ศึกษาในบทบาท หน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบของ กรรมการตรวจสอบบริษัทจดทะเบียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Good corporate governance : role, duty and responsibility of audit committee of a listed company
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Second Advisor
วสันต์ เทียนหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.297
Abstract
เนื่องจากบริษัทจดทะเบียนเป็นบริษัทมหาชนที่สามารถระดมเงินทุนจากสาธารณะชนเพื่อนำเงินทุนมาประกอบ กิจการของบริษัทจึงทำให้มีจำนวน ผู้มาลงทุนเป็นจำนวนมาก เพื่อที่จะส่งเสริมและพัฒนาตลาดทุน (Capital Market ) ให้มีความ เจริญ ก้าวหน้าและมีความเข็มแข็งและเป็นที่ไว้วางใจของประชาชน และผู้ลงทุนทั่วไป จึงมีความจำเป็นที่หน่วยงานซึ่งมีหน้าที่ควบคุมกำกับการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนจะต้องควบคุม กำกับ การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการบริษัทและฝ่ายจัดการให้ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ ตลอดจนนโยบายของบริษัท อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคณะกรรมการบริษัทและฝ่ายจัดการอาจจะเป็นบุคคลที่มีผลประโยชน์เกี่ยวข้องกัน และ ใน บางกรณีก็จะมีผลประโยชน์ขัดแย้งกันอันเป็นสาเหตุที่ก่อให้ เกิดความเสียหายต่อบริษัทอันมีผลกระทบต่อผู้ถือหุ้นและนักลงทุนที่บริสุทธิ์ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญ ที่ทำให้ตลาดหลัก ทรัพย์ออกประกาศในเรื่องคุณสมบัติและขอบเขตการดำเนินงานของกรรมการตรวจสอบ (ฉบับที่ 1) พ .ศ .2542 ขึ้นโดยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ต่างๆ เช่น ผู้ที่จะเป็นกรรมการตรวจสอบจะต้องเป็น กรรมการอิสระเพื่อทำหน้าที่ดูแลรายงานทางการเงินของบริษัทให้มีความถูกต้องเพียงพอ เพื่อให้คณะกรรมการบริษัทสามารถติดตามการทำงานของฝ่ายจัดการได้ใกล้ชิดมากขึ้น แต่ผลแห่งการปฏิบัติปรากฏว่ายังไม่สามารถดำเนินการให้บรรลุตาม วัตถุประสงค์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ทั้งนี้เพราะยังมีปัญหาอุปสรรต่าง ๆทั้งในเรื่องคุณสมบัติของกรรมการตรวจสอบ ผู้พิจารณาอนุมัติ ให้เป็นกรรมการตรวจสอบ หน้าที่ของกรรมการตรวจสอบ วิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาในกรณีที่มีกรรมการตรวจสอบมีความเห็นขัดแย้งกับกรรมการตรวจสอบด้วยกัน หรือ กรรมการตรวจสอบมีความเห็นขัดแย้งกับคณะกรรมการบริษัทและความรับผิดชอบทางกฎหมายของกรรมการตรวจสอบ ผลจากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์จึงเสนอข้อแนะนำที่ควรปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และเพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการจัดทั้งคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบขึ้นในบริษัทจดทะเบียนไทย ดังนี้ 1. กำหนดว่ากรรมการตรวจสอบทุกคนจะต้องมีเวลาเพียงพอในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่และต้องเป็นผู้มีความรู้ความเข้าใจในรายงานทางการเงินของบริษัท 2. กำหนดให้คณะกรรมการบริษัทเป็นผู้พิจารณาอนุมัติให้เป็นกรรมการตรวจสอบภายใต้คำแนะนำและด้วยความเห็นชอบของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ 3. กำหนดให้กรรมการตรวจสอบมีหน้าที่เด่นชัดเท่าที่จำเป็น 4. กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การแก้ไขความขัดแย้งต่าง ๆ ระหว่างกรรมการตรวจสอบด้วยกันเองหรือกรรมการตรวจสอบกับคณะกรรมการบริษัทโดยให้ตลาดหลักทรัพย์เป็นผู้ชี้ขาดปัญหา และ กรรมการตรวจสอบ และกรรมการบริษัทจะต้องปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามคำชี้ขาด 5. กำหนดความรับผิดชอบทางกฎหมายของกรรมการตรวจสอบที่เหมาะสมและเท่าที่จำเป็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Whereas a listed company is able to raise funds from the general public for investment in its operation. In an effort to promote and further develop the capital market and to enhance trust of the people and investors in general, it is necessary for a listed company to have an audit committee to oversee and ensure that the Board of Directors and the management will comply with the laws, regulations, directives and the company’s policy. However, the relationship between the Board of Directors and the management may be that of mutual interest, or conflict of interest, which may be detrimental to the company and affecting the shareholders and the investors who are innocent. This is the main reason that the Securities Exchange has issued the notification, Re : Qualifications and Scope of Work of Audit Committee (No. 1) of 1999. Whereby, various procedures were set forth such as the audit committee member must be an independent Director with the duty to oversee the financial statements of the company to ensure accuracy. Thereby, the Board of Directors will be able to monitor the performance of the Management more closely. Unfortunately, in practice, it appears that this objective has not been achieved due to various obstacles, be it qualifications of the audit committee members, the body authorized to approve appointment of the audit committee members, the duties of audit committee members, procedure on solving conflicts between the Audit Committee themselves, or between the Audit Committee and the Board of Directors, and the legal responsibilities of the Audit Committee. Based on the studies, the suggestions for improvement and achieving the objective of establishment of the Audit Committee in a Thai listed company are as follows : 1. Every audit committee member must have sufficient time to perform his or her duties and must possess financial literacy. 2. The Board of Directors will approve appointment of the audit committee members, under advice and endorsement of the Securities Exchange. 3. The duties of the Audit Committee must be defined clearly. 4. Procedure on solving the conflicts between the audit committee themselves, or between the Audit Committee and the Board of Directors, must be established. Whereby, the decision will be made by the Securities Exchange, for which all concerned must comply. 5. Legal responsibilities of the Audit Committee must be defined as deemed appropriate and necessary.
Creative Commons License