Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดของคู่สัญญา อันเนื่องมาจากทรัพย์ที่เช่าซื้อสูญหาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues concerning the liability of parties who suffer hire purchase property losses
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.292
Abstract
การเช่าซื้อเป็นรูปแบบของการจำหน่ายสินค้าระบบเงินผ่อนที่แพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน แต่โดยเหตุที่ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับโดยตรงกับสัญญาเช่าซื้อเพียงไม่กี่มาตรา ทำให้ต้องนำหลักกฎหมายอื่นมาปรับใช้กับนิติสัมพันธ์ของสัญญาเช่าซื้อด้วย การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงการปรับใช้หลักกฎหมายที่มีอยู่เกี่ยวกับความรับผิดของคู่สัญญาเมื่อสัญญาเช่าซื้อระงับอันเนื่องจากทรัพย์ที่เช่าซื้อสูญหายว่าก่อให้เกิดผลอย่างไรตลอดจนได้สร้างความเป็นธรรมที่เหมาะสมแล้วหรือไม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการนำหลักกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ในเรื่องลาภมิควรได้มาปรับใช้กับความรับผิดของคู่สัญญาในกรณีที่สัญญาเช่าซื้อระงับลง เพราะเหตุทรัพย์ที่เช่าซื้อสูญหายโดยที่มิได้เกิดจากความผิดของคู่สัญญาฝ่ายใดนั้นยังขาดความชัดเจน ในส่วนของเงินค่าเช่าซื้อที่มีการชำระกันไปแล้วก่อนที่สัญญาจะระงับนั้น จะต้องคืนกันหรือไม่ อย่างไร จึงทำให้ไม่อาจสร้างความเป็นธรรมให้แก่นิติสัมพันธ์ของสัญญาเช่าซื้อได้อย่างเหมาะสม อีกทั้งอาจมีปัญหาจากการปรับใช้หลักกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกรณีเช่นนี้ด้วย การวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขดังนี้คือ (1) กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ที่เป็นมาตรฐานกลางเพื่อใช้บังคับกับกรณีดังกล่าว โดยกำหนดให้มีการนำค่าใช้ทรัพย์ (ถ้ามี) อันเกิดจากการที่ผู้เช่าซื้อได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพย์ที่เช่าซื้อในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนที่ทรัพย์จะสูญหายมาหักลบออกจากเงินดาวน์และเงินค่าเช่าซื้อที่มีการชำระมาแล้วก่อนที่สัญญาจะระงับ ซึ่งหากมีเงินค่าเช่าซื้อเหลืออยู่อีกเป็นจำนวนเท่าใด จึงให้คืนแก่ผู้เช่าซื้อไปในฐานที่เป็นลาภมิควรได้ (2) ส่งเสริมให้มีการทำประกันภัยความเสียหายสำหรับกรณีทรัพย์ที่เช่าซื้อสูญ หาย เพื่อเป็นการกระจายความเสี่ยงไปบังบริษัทประกันภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hire purchase is a form of installment systems prevailing currently. However, there are only few sections of the Civil and Commercial Code applied directly to the hire purchase. It is, therefore, necessary to apply other legal provisions to the juristic relations of hire purchase agreement. The purpose of this research is to study the application of available legal provisions to the liability of the parties upon the extinction of hire purchase agreement resulting from the losses of property. It is also to study the effect resulting thereon and whether such a result is fair and appropriate. It is found in this research that the application of the legal provisions concerning undue enrichment to the liability of the parties upon the extinction of hire purchase agreement resulting from the losses of the property without the parties' false is unclear on whether or not and how the payment paid must be refunded. Therefore, the fairness and appropriateness of the juristic relations cannot be maintained. Further, there are problems from the application of other legal provisions to the case. The suggestions in this research are (1) to determine principle and standard to apply to the case by offset payment for the use of property (if any) of the hirer during the period before the losses from down payment and installment paid before the extinction of hire purchase agreement. If there is the money remaining from the offset, it shall be returned to the hirer as undue enrichment, (2) to promote making insurance against losses of the property in order to share the risks to the insurance company.
Share
COinS