Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของกรอบความตกลงว่าด้วยการค้าบริการของอาเซียนต่อกฎหมายไทย : ศึกษากรณี สาขาการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of ASEAN framework agreement on services upon Thai legislation : a case study of financial services
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.290
Abstract
เมื่อประเทศไทยได้ลงนามผูกพันในกรอบความตกลงว่าด้วยการค้าบริการของอาเซียน ทำให้ประเทศไทยมีพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศที่จะต้องปฏิบัติตามข้อผูกพันซึ่งได้เจรจาและยื่นข้อผูกพันไว้โดยจะต้องดำเนินการเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการ ที่ยึดหลักเกณฑ์ และวิธีการเจรจาของ ความตกลงทั่วไปว่า ด้วยการค้าบริการขององค์การการค้าโลกเป็นหลัก และจะต้องลดหรือกำจัดอุปสรรคในการเข้าสู่ตลาดและการเลือกปฏิบัติ ซึ่งอุปสรรคส่วนใหญ่จะอยู่ในรูปกฎเกณฑ์และกฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทยโดยวิธีการแก้ไขหรือออกกฎหมายในรูปอนุบัญญัติ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของข้อผูกพันการ เปิดเสรีภายใต้กรอบความตกลงดังกล่าว ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ว่า กฎเกณฑ์ของกรอบความตกลงว่าด้วยการค้าบริการมีความสอดคล้องกับกฎเกณฑ์ของความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการอย่างไร การเจรจาและยื่นข้อผูกพันของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนในการเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการมีลักษณะผูกพันที่มากกว่าที่ได้ยื่นไว้ภายใต้ความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการหรือไม่ และศึกษาถึงผลกระทบทางกฎหมายของพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศภายใต้กรอบความตกลงทั่วไปว่าด้วยการค้าบริการของอาเซียนโดยเฉพาะสาขาการเงินที่มีต่อประเทศไทย โดยวิธีการศึกษานั้นจะเป็นการศึกษา หลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายของพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศดังกล่าว และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้อผูกพันต่างๆ ที่ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนได้เสนอผูกพันไว้โดยเฉพาะในสาขาการเงิน รวมทั่งศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของข้อผูกพันที่มีต่อประเทศไทย ทั่งนี้เพื่อจะนำไปลู่การปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายภายในเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการสาขาการเงินให้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since affixing signature to ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services: AFAS, Thailand has been placed under the international obligations, to which negotiated and offered to perform upon her commitments. This IS the cause of ASEAN liberalization in services referring to principles and measures of GATS and elimination of market access and discrimination as shown in domestic regulations and laws of Thailand by means of modification of subordinate legislation in accordance with the intention of their commitments under AFAS. As mentioned above this thesis is written to study and analyze the harmonization of AFAS and GATS, negotiation and offering the commitments of ASEAN countries to the liberalization in services which shall be GATS plus commitments. เท addition this is to study the legal effect to Thai laws under such international obligations of AFAS. As a result the specific analysis will be used to find the principles and rules of those international obligations together with the comparisons of ASEAN members’ all commitments especially in financial sectors. Respectively the effect upon Thai legislation will be scrutinized to adjust and modify the applicable laws in order to harmonize relating international obligations.
Share
COinS