Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิเรียกร้องที่ขาดอายุความ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The right of claim lapsing the period of prescription
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.324
Abstract
หนี้หรือสิทธิเรียกร้องที่ขาดอายุความนั้น มูลแห่งหนี้ยังไม่ระงับสิ้นไป กฎหมายจึงให้มีการรับสภาพความรับผิดและสละประโยชน์แห่งอายุความได้ โดยมีผลให้ลูกหนี้คงต้องรับผิดในมูลหนี้ที่ขาดอายุความต่อไป ซึ่งตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 1 ก่อนมีการประกาศพระราชบัญญัติให้ใช้บทบัญญัติบรรพ 1 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ที่ได้ตรวจชำระใหม่ พ.ศ. 2535 ไม่ได้กำหนดวิธีการของการรับสภาพความรับผิดและการสละประโยชน์แห่งอายุความไว้อย่างชัดเจน ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการตีความอย่างมาก และก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ไม่ถูกต้องในหลักกฎหมายของการรับสภาพความรับผิดและการสละประโยชน์แห่งอายุความ โดยมีความเข้าใจกันว่า การกระทำทั้งสองกรณีดังกล่าวนั้นมีลักษณะและผลของกฎหมายที่เหมือนกัน รวมทั้งไม่ได้กำหนดอายุความของการบังคับชำระหนี้ภายหลังการกระทำทั้งสองดังกล่าวเอาไว้จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อได้มีการประกาศพระราชบัญญัติให้ได้บทบัญญัติบรรพ 1 แห่ง ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ที่ได้ตรวจชำระใหม่ พ.ศ. 2535 บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยเรื่องการรับสภาพความรับผิดและการสละประโยชน์แห่งอายุความมีลักษณะของการกระทำที่ต่างกันด้วย กล่าวคือ การรับสภาพความรับผิด เป็นกรณีที่ลูกหนี้ยอมรับว่าเป็นหนี้และยอมรับความสมบูรณ์ของหนี้นั้น ซึ่งถ้าลูกหนี้ไม่ได้โต้แย้งในเรื่องความสมบูรณ์ของหนี้เอาไว้ ถือว่าลูกหนี้สละข้อต่อสู้ในเรื่องความสมบูรณ์ของหนี้แล้ว ต่างจากการสละประโยชน์แห่งอายุความ เป็นกรณีที่ลูกหนี้ไม่ติดใจเอาประโยชน์จากอายุความที่ขาดแล้วเป็นการสละข้อต่อสู้ในเรื่องอายุความเท่านั้นแต่ไม่ได้สละข้อต่อสู้เรื่องความสมบูรณ์ของหนี้ ด้วยเหตุนี้กฎหมายจึงกำหนดวิธีการและอายุความการบังคับชำระหนี้ของการกระทำทั้งสองเอาไว้ต่างกัน ดังนั้น ตามกฎหมายในปัจจุบันจึงทำให้กรณีการรับสภาพความรับผิดมีความชัดเจนขึ้นและสามารถแก้ปัญหาที่เคยเกิดขึ้นในอดีตได้ ส่วนกรณีการสละประโยชน์แห่งอายุความ แม้ว่ากฎหมายจะไม่ได้กำหนดวิธีการและอายุความของการบังคับชำระหนี้เอาไว้ก็ตาม แต่ก็ถือว่ามีหลักการที่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมย์ตามหลักกฎหมายในเรื่องหนี้และความเป็นธรรม เนื่องจากมูลแห่งหนี้นั้นยังไม่ระงับสิ้นไปเจ้าหนี้จึงมีความชอบธรรมที่จะรับชำระหนี้ไว้ได้ไม่ว่าลูกหนี้จะมาชำระหนี้คืนเมื่อใดและโดยวิธีการใดก็ตาม ฉะนั้นเมื่อกฎหมายมีความชัดเจน สอดคล้องกับความถูกต้องและความเป็นธรรมดีแล้ว ผู้ใช้กฎหมายจะต้องมีความเข้าใจกฎหมายอย่างถูกต้อง และนำไปบังคับใช้ให้ตรงตามเจตนารมย์ของกฏหมาย โดยต้องถือปฏิบัติให้เป็นแนวทางเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Causation of the claim or debt which has already prescribed in fact still exists. The Law therefore develops exceptions which are acknowledgement and renunciation resulting that debtor is continually liable to such prescripted debt or claim. Prior to an effective of the Amendment of Civil Code Part 1 in B.C.2535, the law did clearly set procedures on neither acknowledgement nor renunciation. These create interpretation problems and lead to misconception in legal principle of acknowledgement and renunciation. Both were misunderstood that they have similar characters and legal results. Furthermore, the law did not set a limitation period on enforcement after these actions occurred. Study reveals that the Amendment of Civil Code Part 1 in B.C.2535 becomes effective, the law differentiates nature of actions between acknowledgement and renunciation. Acknowledgement is an act that debtor acknowledges its debt and accept its completion. If the debtor does not contest the completion of debt, it shall be deemed that he waives a defence on completion of debt. In this sense, it distincts from renunciation. Renunciation is a case where a debtor waives benefit of its prescription defence but he does not waive a defence on completion of debt. The law, therefore differently defines a procedure and limitation periods for these actions. In conclusion, the present law does clarify and resolve existing problems on acknowledgement. Although the law does not clearly state procedure and a period of limitation for enforcement of renounced debt, it can be said that there is a fair principle which comply to a legal concept in debt and equity. Since causation of debt ramains exist, creditors shall be entitle to receive a payment whenever and however debtor decides to pay. Therefore, the law makes it clear and comply with the rightfulness and justice, the legal professionals shall precisely comprehend the substance of law of prescription and apply the law correctly as it was intenedly created and practice it in similar standard.
Share
COinS