Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามการลักลอบค้าโบราณวัตถุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protective and suppressive measures against smuggling and illegal trade of ancient object
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.318
Abstract
โบราณวัตถุเป็นสมบัติทางวัฒนธรรมที่สำคัญมีคุณค่าของชาติ เป็นหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์อันแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปในอดีตในด้านต่างๆ เป็นสิ่งที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงเกียรติและความภาคภูมิใจของคนในชาติ และยังก่อประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจด้วยการที่รัฐเข้ามาจัดการกับโบราณวัตถุให้เป็นธุรกิจอย่างหนึ่ง คือ การท่องเที่ยว วัฒนธรรมสามารถทำรายได้ให้แก่ประเทศที่มีสมบัติทางวัฒนธรรมดังกล่าว ประเด็นปัญหาหลักเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้ก็คือ มีการลักลอบค้าและส่งออกซึ่งโบราณวัตถุกันอย่างมากภายใต้บังคับของกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน การค้าโบราณวัตถุโดยทั่วไปนั้นทำได้ ตราบใดที่จดทะเบียนขออนุญาตทำการค้าและเสียค่าธรรมเนียมต่อใบอนุญาตเป็นรายปี โดยที่กฎหมายในกลไกประการหนึ่งในการควบคุมความประพฤติของมนุษย์ จึงสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นมาตรการในการแก้ปัญหาต่างๆ ของสังคมได้ กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมปัองกันและปราบปรามการลักลอบค้าโบราณวัตถุมีกำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติโบราณสถาน โบราณวัตถุ ศิลปวัตถุและพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2504 (แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม พ.ศ. 2535) แต่กฎหมายฉบับนี้รวมทั้งระเบียบต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องยังมีข้อขัดข้องในการที่จะใช้เป็นมาตรการเพื่อป้องกันปราบปรามการลักลอบค้าโบราณวัตถุ ในการศึกษาวิจัย ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่าในการที่จะป้องกันมิให้มีการลักลอบค้าโบราณวัตถุให้ได้ผลนั้นต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากองค์กรเอกชนและประชาชนในท้องถิ่นเป็นสำคัญ ลำพังหน่วยงานของรัฐคงไม่อาจที่จะรับภาระในด้านนี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โบราณวัตถุที่มีการค้ากันนี้ ส่วนมากมักถูกส่งออกนอกประเทศ ฉะนั้น เพื่อให้การปราบปรามการลักลอบส่งออกซึ่งโบราณวัตถุมีประสิทธิภาพ รัฐบาลไทยจำต้องร่วมมือกับต่างประเทศ เพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้และควรที่จะได้เข้าเป็นภาคี และให้สัตยาบันแก่อนุสัญญาป้องกันการลักลอบซื้อขายสมบัติทางวัฒนธรรมข้ามแดน ค.ศ. 1970
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ancient objects are the very precious cultural treasure of state. They are the historic evidences elucidating the past in manifold prospects and they also reflect the prestige and pride of the citizen. Moreover, they bring about the economic advantage by means of the support of the Government in travel business of ancient objects. Hence, it is obvious that culture can generate income to the state owning such cultural treasure. The material issue concerning this matter is the considerably perpetual increase of smuggling and illegal trade of the inestimable ancient objects. Subject to the enforcement of the existing laws, in general, the trade of the ancient object is permissible so long as the registration for commercial permit is fulfilled and annual permit charge is paid. Since law is the mechanism to control human behavior, it can be used as a measure to solve the problems in the society. Despite the law concerning the protection and suppression of smuggling and illegal trade of ancient object, namely, ancient sites, ancient objects, artistic objects and national museum Act B.E. 2504 (Amended in B.E. 2535), this Act and the relevant rules and regulations have still been in trouble in enforcement as a measure against smuggling and illegal trade of ancient object. Result getting from research, the writer opines that, the effective protection against smuggling and illegal trade of ancient objects must not stem from the sole responsibility of the Government only, but the full cooperation between Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and all the citizen in the society also. Most of the ancient objects smuggled and illegally traded are exported; thus, in order to strengthen the protection and suppression of smuggling and illegal trade of ancient object, the Government must cooperate closely with other states to deal with this matter and is supposed to become the party and ratify the Unesco Convention on the Means of Prohibiting and Preventing the licit Import, Export and Transfer of Ownership of Cultural Property 1970.
Share
COinS