Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการนำหลักการตั้งราคาโอนมาใช้กับภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคล ตามประมวลรัษฎากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems in applying transfer pricing priciple to corporate income tax under the revenue code
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.317
Abstract
การตกลงราคาระหว่างบริษัทในเครือเดียวกันไม่เป็นไปตามกลไกตลาด แต่จะเป็นไปตามนโยบายธุรกิจของบรรษัทข้ามชาติ ที่ต้องการมีต้นทุนทางภาษีต่ำที่สุด จึงเกิดการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีโดยการตั้งราคาโอน มาตรา 65ทวิ และมาตรา 65ตรี แห่งประมวลรัษฎากรไม่มีประสิทธิผลในการป้องกันการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษี ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษากฎหมายป้องกันการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษี โดยการตั้งราคาตามประมวลรัษฎากร เปรียบเทียบกับราคาตามหลักการติดต่ออย่างอิสระ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประมวลรัษฎากรไม่ได้ให้คำนิยามราคาตลาดตามมาตรา 65ทวิ(4) และราคาไม่เกินปกติมาตรา 65ตรี(15) ไว้ว่าควรหมายถึงราคาอะไร และกรณีไม่มีราคาตลาดสำหรับรายการค้านั้นๆ หรือยากที่จะหาราคาตลาดสำหรับรายการค้านั้นๆ ควรใช้ราคาอะไรในการป้องกันการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษี โดยการตั้งราคาโอน กรมสรรพากรให้ความสำคัญแก่รูปแบบตามกฎหมาย มากกว่าเนื้อหาทางธุรกิจการค้า ละมักถือว่าราคาตลาดของสินค้าที่ขายควรสูงกว่าราคาต้นทุน แต่ศาลได้ให้ความหมายของราคาตลาดว่าควรเป็นราคาตามความเป็นจริง ที่ประชาชนทั่วไปสามารถซื้อขายได้ตามปกติ และควรเป็นราคาที่อ้างอิงได้หรือน่าเชื่อถือ หากไม่สามารถหาราคาตลาดได้ วิธีการกำหนดราคาที่เหมาะสม หรือสมเหตุสมผล ก็ถือได้ว่าเป็นราคาตลาดได้ ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับความหมายราคาตามหลักการติดต่ออย่างอิสระ ซึ่งหมายถึงราคาที่บุคคลที่เป็นอิสระจากกันถึงจะซื้อขายกัน เป็นราคาที่สะท้อนความต้องการที่แท้จริง ของผู้ซื้อที่จะซื้อและของผู้ขายที่จะขายตามกลไกตลาด แต่ราคาติดต่ออย่างอิสระตามวิธีอื่นนอกจากราคาตามวิธี CUP แล้วเป็นราคาที่คำนวณขึ้นหรือกำหนดขึ้น ไม่ใช่ราคาที่มีการซื้อขายกันจริง ในขณะที่ราคาตลาดตามกฎหมายไทย จะต้องเป็นราคาที่มีการซื้อขายกันจริง หากมีการถ่ายเทกำไรระหว่างบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกัน โดยการตั้งราคาโอน ภาระภาษีของบริษัทในเครือเดียวกัน และการจัดเก็บภาษีของรัฐที่เป็นแหล่งเงินได้ย่อมถูกบิดเบือน รัฐจึงควรสามารถปรับปรุงกำไรของบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกัน เพื่อแก้ไขการบิดเบือนนี้ได้ ทำให้บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกันและบุคคลที่เป็นอิสระจากกัน มีภาระภาษีเท่ากันอันสอดคล้องกับหลักความเป็นธรรม ในการเสียภาษีในแนวราบ ข้อตกลงราคาระหว่างบุคคลที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกันย่อมเป็นไปตามกลไกตลาด เจ้าพนักงานสรรพากรจึงควรตรวจสอบเฉพาะรายการค้าระหว่างบุคคล ที่เกี่ยวข้อง บทบัญญัติประมวลรัษฎากรในปัจจุบัน ยังมีปัญหาการตีความ "ราคาตลาด" และไม่สามารถนำหลักการติดต่ออย่างอิสระมาใช้อย่างครบถ้วนผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขประมวลรัษฎากรให้สอดคล้องกับหลักการติดต่ออย่างอิสระของ เพื่อให้การป้องกันการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษาโดยการตั้งราคาโอนมีประสิทธิผลในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pricing among the related companies of a multinational corporation is not driven by market forces but according to their business policy to minimize their taxation costs. This results in tax avoidance. Section 65bis and section 65ter of the Revenue Code are not effective in antitax avoidance. The author studied the transfer pricing provisions under the Revenue Code and compared them with the arm's length basis. The study found that the Revenue Code does not define the meanings of market price under Section 65bis(4) and normal price under section 65ter(15). Where there is no market price or where it is difficult to identify market price for a transaction, the code is silent as to what price should be applied. The Revenue Department focuses on legal form of the transaction over its business substance and will generally always regard that the market price is higher than its acquisition cost. However, there is a supreme court precedent that defines "market price" as an actual price that the publics normally agree to buy and sell and the price must be referable and reliable. This is consistent with an arm's length price at which independent contracting parties will agree to buy and sell and reflects the real price driven by market forces. Nevertheless, the arm's length prices other than CUP are not actual prices but are in existence by computation. Meanwhile, the market price under Thai law is an actual price. If there is profit shifting among related persons, the tax burden of related companies and tax collection by the state are distorted. The state should be entitled to adjust taxable profits of the related persons to remedy the distortion and equalize the tax burden of the related person and independent person under the horizontal equity principle. Transfer pricing between related persons is not driven by market forces. Therefore, the Revenue Department should audit only the related party transactions. The Revenue Code is open to legal interpretation of "market price" and the arm's length basis is not fully applied under the Revenue Code. The author therefore proposes to amend the Revenue Code to adopt the arm's length basis so that provisions of the anti-tax avoidance by transfer pricing are effective.
Share
COinS