Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิวัฒนาการของความคิดบางประการของกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณา ในการอนุญาโตตุลาการพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of certain concepts of procedural law in international commercial arbitration
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.303
Abstract
วิธีพิจารณาความของการอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างประเทศ มีความสำคัญอย่างมากประการหนึ่ง เนื่องจากสามารถหยิบยกขึ้นเป็นเหตุ ในการคัดค้านคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการได้ จึงได้มีการพัฒนากฎหมายอนุญาโตตุลาการพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศ ในส่วนของกฎหมายวิธีสบัญญัติเรื่อยมา นับตั้งแต่ในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันจนได้มีการจัดทำกฎหมายแม่แบบ ว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศ ของคณะกรรมาธิการกฎหมายการค้าระหว่างประเทศแห่งสหประชาชาติขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของแนวความคิดบางประการ ของกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาของการอนุญาโตตุลาการทั้งในอดีตและปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวคิดและเหตุผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบัญญัติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งได้ศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดและปัญหาบางเรื่อง ในการอนุญาโตตุลาการพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศกล่าวคือ การแยกข้อตกลงอนุญาโตตุลาการออกจากสัญญาที่ก่อหนี้หลัก แบบของสัญญาอนุญาโตตุลาการ อำนาจของอนุญาโตตุลาการในการวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดอำนาจของตนเอง การเลือกกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณามาใช้บังคับกับกรณี และการพิจารณาโดยขาดนัด ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายในบางเรื่องที่ศึกษายังไม่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากยังมีปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติเพราะไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่ชัดเจน จึงน่าจะนำแนวความคิดของกฎหมายต้นแบบว่าด้วย การอนุญาโตตุลาการในทางพาณิชย์ระหว่างประเทศของ UNCITRAL และกฎหมายของต่างประเทศที่ได้ศึกษา และได้หยิบยกบางเรื่องที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับปรุงแก้ไข พระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2530 และกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องขึ้นพิจารณา ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ระบบอนุญาโตตุลาการ และกฎหมายว่าด้วยการอนุญาโตตุลาการของไทยได้รับการปรับปรุง จนเป็นที่ยอมรับเพราะได้มาตรฐานในระดับสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
International commercial arbitral procedure is important because the undue proceeding could be asserted by parties to protest an arbitration's decision. Thus, there is the regular development of the international commercial arbitration law, notably, in the part of procedure. This resulted in creating the model law on International Commercial Arbitration by the United Nations Commissions on International Trade Law. The objective of this thesis is to study the conceiving progress of both past and present arbitral procedure laws. This is to understand the concept and reason of the legislation's amendment. The research also investigates the International Commercial Arbitration's concepts and problems, namely, autonomy of arbitration clause, form of arbitration agreement, competence de la competence, applicable procedure law, and ex-parte procedure. The study found that the law still has problems in practice because of ambiguity and the lack of rules. Therefore, the concept of the model law on International Commercial Arbitration and the foreign laws in this study should be used for amending the Arbitration Act B.E. 2530 and other related law. Hence, Thai arbitration system and law will acquire the international standard and be thereby widely accepted.
Creative Commons License