Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทฤษฎีกฎหมายอาญาใหม่ในร่างพระราชกำหนดลักษณประทุษฐร้ายแก่ร่างกายแลชีวิตรมนุษย์ รัตนโกสินทร ศก 118
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the new criminal law theory of the draft royal decree on the offences againsts body and life R.S. 118
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทอง จันทรางศุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.299
Abstract
ประเทศไทยมีความเป็นเอกราชทางการศาลมาแต่ครั้งอดีตกาล จนกระทั่งในรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ประเทศไทยจำต้องยอมทำสนธิสัญญาเบาริงก์ (Bowring Treaty) กับประเทศอังกฤษ เป็นเหตุให้ประเทศไทยต้องสูญเสียเอกราชในทางการศาลที่เรียกว่า "สิทธิสภาพนอกอาณาเขต" ซึ่งภายหลังประเทศไทยได้มีการทำสนธิสัญญาในลักษณะนี้กับอีกหลายประเทศ สาเหตุสำคัญประการหนึ่งของการสูญเสียสิทธิสภาพนอกอาณาเขตนี้ ได้แก่ กฎหมายไทยที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในขณะนั้น คือ "กฎหมายตราสามดวง" เป็นกฎหมายที่ล้าสมัยและมีบทลงโทษทางอาญาที่รุนแรง เป็นเหตุให้พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงมีพระราชดำริในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายและการศาลไทย รวมถึงการจัดทำประมวลกฎหมายอาญาขึ้นเมื่อวันที่ 15 เมษายน 2451 จึงได้มีการประกาศใช้กฎหมายลักษณะอาญา ร.ศ. 127 ซึ่งถือเป็นประมวลกฎหมายฉบับแรกของไทย แต่จากการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์กฎหมายอาญาในช่วงก่อนนั้นจะพบว่า ได้มีความพยายามในการร่างกฎหมายอาญาขึ้นก่อนหน้าฉบับหนึ่ง คือ "ร่างพระราชกำหนดลักษประทุษร้ายแก่ร่างกายแลชีวิตมนุษย์ รัตนโกสินทร ศก 118" และถือเป็นร่างกฎหมายอาญาที่กำหนดความผิดต่อชีวิตและความผิดต่อร่างกายที่ร่างขึ้นโดยคนไทย โดยมิได้มีชาวต่างประเทศเข้าร่วมด้วย กฎหมายตราสามดวงเป็นกฎหมายไทยที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในรัชสมัยต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ โดยรวบรวมขึ้นจากกฎหมายเก่าสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยาโดยมีการชำระจัดทำในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระยอดฟ้าจุฬาโลกมหาราช จากการศึกษาจะพบว่ามีบทพระไอยการที่บัญญัติลงโทษสำหรับความผิดต่อชีวิตและผิดต่อร่างกาย รวม 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ พระไอยการอาญาหลวง พระไอยการอาญาราษ พระไอยการลักษณโจร และ พระไอยการลักษณวิวาทตีด่ากัน ซึ่งเมื่อศึกษาหลักการ แนวคิด และทฤษฎีกฎหมายอาญาเก่าจะพบว่าเกิดปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายหลายประการ ประกอบกับมีลักษณะบางประการที่ไม่ทันสมัย จากการศึกษาหลักการ แนวคิด และทฤษฎีกฎหมายอาญาใหม่ สำหรับความผิดต่อชีวิตและความผิดต่อร่างกายตามร่างพระราชกำหนดลักษณประทุษฐร้ายแก่ร่างกายแลชีวิตมนุษย์ รัตนโกสินทร ศก 118 พบว่ามีการพัฒนาขึ้นจากที่ปรากฏในกฎหมายตราสามดวง ทั้งในส่วนของการจำแนกความผิดอาญา องค์ประกอบภายใน พยายามกระทำความผิดผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการกระทำความผิด โทษ การแบ่งแยกความรับผิดทางแพ่งจากทางอาญา และการแบ่งแยกกฎหมายสารบัญญัติจากกฎหมายวิธีสบัญญัติ ได้มีการพัฒนาขึ้นอย่างมากโดยได้รับอิทธิพลหลักกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศอังกฤษที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในสมัยนั้นคือ พระราชบัญญัติความผิดต่อบุคคล ค.ศ.๑๘๖๑ (The Offences Against the Person Act, 1861) และหลักคอมมอนลอว์ (common law) ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดหลักกฎหมายอาญาใหม่ขึ้นหลายประการ เช่น หลักเจตนาโดยผลของกฎหมายหรือหลักเจตนาโอน เป็นต้น และหลักกฎหมายเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่ยังปรากฏอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาฉบับปัจจุบันดังนั้น ร่างพระราชกำหนดลักษณประทุษฐร้ายแก่ร่างกายแลชีวิตรมนุษย์ รัตนโกสินทร ศก ๑๑๘ จึงแสดงถึงความพยามยามของคนไทยในการนำหลักกฎหมายอาญาใหม่มาใช้ โดยเป็นผลิตผลจากภูมิปัญญาของคนไทยที่ควรค่าแก่ การศึกษา แต่เป็นที่น่าเสียดายอย่างยิ่งที่ร่างพระราชกำหนดฉบับนี้มิได้ถูกประกาศใช้เป็นกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand was a Kingdom with full judicial independence until the reign of King Rama IV of Chakkri Dynasty. During his reign, the King conceded to the regime of "Extraterritorial Judiciary" of foreigners through the signing of "Bowring treaty" within which judical independence was partey forsaken. Treaties of this nature were concluded not only with Great Britain but also with other foreign powers during the late Nineteenth Century. Reasons behind the concession of such treaties contributed mainly to the archaic nature of the law of that time. The "Law of three great seals" (as it was then called) was too severe in nature and the methods of prove were unfamillar to the eyes of the major powers. King Rama V took up the reform of law and the judiciary in the early twentieth century with the hope that judicial independence could be restored. Among many measures, the enactment of westernized legal codes was accomplished. The first penal code of R.S.127 (1908) was promulgated on 15th April B.E. 2451. The study oflegal history reveals that there was at least one attempt to draft criminal law prior to the code of R.S. 127. It was officially called "the draft royal decree on the offences against body and life R.S. 118" and it was drafted by Thai lawyers with out external interference. The Law of Three Great Seals as applied during the early Rattanakosin era was a collection of old laws from Ayudhaya period. King Rama I commissioned the revision and reorganization of the law. Therein contained four categories of offense related to body and life: decree on royal punishment, decree on private punishment, decree on theft and decree on quarrels and battering. These decrees faced with problems of enforcement and many showed their archaic nature. This study finds that the drafted law was the revolution of the Thai legal concept. Classification of crimes, mental elements of crime, crime of attempt, participation to crimes, punishments, separation of civil from criminal matters, and distinction of substantive and procedural principles were introduced for the first time in Thailand. This study also finds that the principles were developed using English law as a model. In this case, the Offenses Against the Person Act of 1861 as enforced during the same time in Great Britain and the principle of common law were introduced. As a result there appeared new legal principles pertaining to criminal law which are still applicable to the present Thai criminal law, for example, principle of transfer of intent either by law or by fact. Evidently, the Draft Royal Decree on the Offences against Body and Life R.S. 118 is the sign demonstrating the commendable attempt by Thai lawyers to bring in modem criminal law principles without foreign influence. Such ingenuity is worth of study. Yet, it is to this researcher's regret that the Draft decree was not put into force.
Creative Commons License