Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการห้ามใช้ และการจำกัดการใช้ทุ่นระเบิดสังหารบุคคล : กรณีศึกษาประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of international humanitarian law in relation to prohibitions and restrictions of anti-personnel mines : a case study of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.290
Abstract
เนื่องจากประเทศไทยเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการห้ามใช้ สะสม ผลิตและโอนและการทำลายทุ่นระเบิดสังหารบุคคล ค.ศ. 1997 ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1998 ประเทศไทยย่อมได้รับผลกระทบต่าง ๆ จากการเข้าเป็นภาคีดังกล่าว ทั้งทางด้านกฎหมายและด้านการปฏิบัติ แต่เนื่องจากเมื่อเข้าเป็นภาคี แห่งอนุสัญญาแล้วประเทศไทยย่อมผูกพันที่จะปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีอย่างเคร่งครัด ทั้งนี้เป็นไปตามหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่ว่า พันธกรณีตามสนธิสัญญาต้องได้รับการเคารพและถือปฏิบัติตาม ซึ่งอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของหลักกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศในการห้ามใช้และการจำกัดการใช้อาวุธในการพิพาทด้วยอาวุธไม่ว่าในสถานการณ์ใด ๆ ก็ตาม สาระสำคัญของอนุสัญญามุ่งเน้นในเรื่องของการห้ามใช้ สะสม ผลิต พัฒนาและโอนซึ่งทุ่นระเบิดสังหารบุคคล และให้ทำลายทุ่นระเบิดดังกล่าวให้หมดสิ้นไปภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนด ดำเนินมาตรการด้านกฎหมาย ด้านบริหารและด้านอื่น ๆ ที่เหมาะสม กำหนดบทลงโทษทางอาญาต่อผู้ละเมิดต่ออนุสัญญา รวมทั้งกำหนดให้ประเทศภาคีให้ความช่วยเหลือเยียวยา รักษาและฟื้นฟูผู้ประสบภัยทุ่นระเบิดสังหารบุคคลอีกด้วย เมื่อพิจารณาพันธกรณี แห่งอนุสัญญาประกอบกับบทบัญญัติกฎหมายภายในต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องดังกล่าว จะเห็นได้ว่าบทบัญญัติกฎหมายภายในเหล่านั้นยังไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีให้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากนัก ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายหรือกฎเกณฑ์ใด ๆ ที่สอดคล้องต่อการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีแห่งอนุสัญญา ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้การปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีและการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับทุ่นระเบิดสังหารบุคคลของประเทศไทยเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since 1998, Thailand has been one of the State Parties to the 1997 Convention on the Prohibition of the Use, Stockpiling, Production and Transfer of Anti-personnel Mines and on Their Destruction. As a result, it must strictly fulfil its obligations under this Convention as imposed by the principle of Pacta sunt Servanda, a principle of international law. The Convention emphasizes the following; 1) the prohibition of the use, stockpiling, production, development and transfer of anti-personnel mines and on their destruction within a time-limit; 2) taking all appropriate legal, administrative and other measures, including the imposition of penal sanctions; and 3) providing assistance for the care and rehabilitation of mine victims. After analyzing the obligations under Convention and the related provisions of the domestic law of Thailand, one can notice that such provisions of donustie law do not greatly facilitate the fulfilment of the obligations under the Convention. Thus, there should be legislation or regulation that complies with the obligations thereunder in order for Thailand to fulfil its obligations and solve its problem of anti-personnel mines more effectively.
Share
COinS