Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประเด็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการปกป้องภายใต้แกตต์ และองค์การการค้าโลก : ศึกษากรณีกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems concerning safeguard measures under GATT and WTO : case study of the United States law
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Second Advisor
ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.288
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งงหมายเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ว่า มาตรการปกป้องตามมาตรา 19 ภายใต้ GATT 1947 และ ความตกลงว่าด้วยมาตรการปกป้องภายใต้ WTO ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปกป้องอุตสาหกรรมภายในของประเทศผู้นำเข้าที่ได้รับความเสียหายอย่างร้ายแรงจากการนำเข้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นสูงนั้น จะมีช่องโหว่ที่ทำให้ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาสามารถใช้มาตรการปกป้องในเชิงบิดเบือนทางการค้าได้หรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการปกป้องภายใต้ GATT 1947 และ ความตกลงว่าด้วยมาตรการปกป้องภายใต้ WTO มีช่องโหว่ที่ทำให้ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาสามารถใช้มาตรการในเชิงบิดเบือนทางการค้าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of this thesis is to study and analyze whether or not the safeguard measures under Article XIX of the GATT 1947 and Agreement on Safeguards of WTO, intended to prevent serious injury of domestic producers caused by increasing foreign imports, have any loopholes that allow the United States to abuse the safeguard measures. The research findings reveal that there are actually a number of loopholes in the safeguard measures under study that would enable the United States to abuse the safeguard measures for its own benefits.
Creative Commons License