Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลตามพระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Disclosure of personal information under the Official Information Act B.E. 2540
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.287
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ประชาชนมีโอกาสรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานต่างๆ ของรัฐ และให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิส่วนบุคคลในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ ไม่ให้หน่วยงานของรัฐเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลต่อผู้อื่น อย่างไรก็ตาม โดยที่พระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการเป็นกฎหมายใหม่และเป็น หลักการใหม่ในการปฏิบัติราชการของประเทศไทย ดังนั้น การบังคับใช้กฎหมายจึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติหลายประการ ซึ่งปัญหาสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่ปรากฎอยู่ในคำวินิจฉัยของคณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยการเปิดเผยข้อมูลข่าวสาร และจากข้อหารือของส่วนราชการต่างๆ ก็คือ ปัญหาการวินิจฉัยว่าข้อมูลข่าวสารใดเป็นข้อมูลข่าวสารส่วนบุคคลหรือไม่ ถ้าเป็นข้อมูลข่าวสารส่วนบุคคลจะสามารถเปิดเผยได้มากน้อยแค่ไหนเพียงใด กรณีเข้าข้อยกเว้นตามกฎหมายหรือไม่ และที่สำคัญอีกประการหนึ่ง จากรายงานสรุปการปฏิบัติตามพระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พ.ศ. 2540 ประจำปี 2542 ของคณะกรรมการข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ พบว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยงานของรัฐ ขาดทักษะในการปฏิบัติงาน โดยเฉพาะใน เรื่องกระบวนการและวิธีการใช้ดุลพินิจตามกฎหมาย ซึ่งปีญหาเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลทางด้านข้อมูลข่าวสารได้โดยง่าย ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อหาแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาที่กล่าวมา โดยศึกษากฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ และนิวซีแลนด์ ตลอดจนหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง และหลักความได้สัดส่วน พบว่า การนำเอาหลักกฎหมายของต่างประเทศและ หลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องมาเป็นแนวทางในการตีความและบังคับใช้บทบัญญัติของพระราชบัญญัติข้อมูลข่าวสารของราชการ และนำเอาหลักความได้สัดส่วนมาเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ในการใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในการวินิจฉัยการเปิดเผยข้อมูลข่าวสารส่วนบุคคล จะช่วยให้สามารถคุ้มครองสิทธิส่วนบุคคลทางด้านข้อมูลข่าวสารของประชาชนได้ดียิ่งขึ้น สมตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Official Information Act, B.E. 2540 has the objective of enabling citizens to access official information about the administration of State affairs and protect the right to privacy in respect of the official information which State agencies or State officials must not disclose to others. However | as the Official Information Act is a new law and posits new principles for officials in Thailand | law enforcement is faced with problems concerning the performance of official duties. One important area that appears in the decision of the Information Disclosure Tribunals and in the consultations with other parts of the government is the problem whether information is to be classified as personal information. If it is personal information | how much can be disclosed and whether it falls under the exception to the rule ? Moreover, according to the Official Information Board ’ s annual report B.E. 2542 under this Act 1 it is evident the State officials lack skill in their work on this matter | especially about the process and methods of exercise of their decision under the law. These problems may lead to easy infringement of the right to privacy concerning information. Therefore 1 this thesis studies and researches ways of addressing those problems. It studies the privacy law of U.S.A. | England | New Zealand and international law which relate to the topic researched and the principle of proportionality. It is found that resort to principles derived from international law and from different legal system provide directions for interpretation of the provisions of the Official Information Act. Further 1 the principle of proportionality offers a guideline for exercising the discretion on the part of State officials in the disclosure of personal information. It will help citizens privacy concerning information in conformity with the law.
Share
COinS