Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of perls prussian blue staining characteristics between leukocytoclastic vasculitis and pigmented purpuric dermatoses
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจตน์ วิทิตสุวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1161
Abstract
ที่มา: ภาวะหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กที่ผิวหนังอักเสบ (LCV) และ ภาวะพิกเมนเต็ด เพอร์เพอริค เดอร์มาโตซิส (PPD) เป็นสองภาวะที่มีพยาธิกำเนิดแตกต่างกัน แต่ผู้ป่วย LCV และ PPD อาจมาด้วยอาการแสดงและผลการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อทางห้องปฏิบัติการที่คล้ายคลึงกันได้ ในขณะที่การย้อมชิ้นเนื้อด้วยเทคนิค direct immunofluorescence เพื่อแยกทั้งสองภาวะอาจมีข้อจำกัดบางประการ การย้อมชิ้นเนื้อด้วยสีย้อมธาตุเหล็กที่ใช้ในงานประจำของห้องปฏิบัติการพยาธิวิทยาอย่างสีเพิร์ลพรัสเชี่ยนบลู (Perls) อาจจะแยกภาวะ LCV ออกจากภาวะ PPD ได้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการติดสี Perls ระหว่างภาวะ LCV และภาวะ PPD วิธีการศึกษา: ชิ้นเนื้อที่เหลือในพาราฟินจะถูกคัดเลือกมาเพื่อเข้าวิจัยและแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่ม LCV กลุ่ม PPD และกลุ่ม control และถูกนำมาย้อมสไลด์แก้วด้วยสี Perls จากนั้นสไลด์แก้วจะถูกอ่านผลโดยตจพยาธิแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่านซึ่งเป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการศึกษา: การติดสีของสี Perls ล้อมรอบเส้นเลือดขนาดเล็ก ปริมาณการติดสี และตำแหน่งที่ติดสี มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม LCV และกลุ่ม PPD อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่า p-value เท่ากับ 0.006, น้อยกว่า 0.001 และ น้อยกว่า 0.001 ตามลำดับ สรุปผล: การติดสีของสี Perls ล้อมรอบเส้นเลือดขนาดเล็ก ปริมาณการติดสี และตำแหน่งที่ติดสี มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม LCV กลุ่ม PPD
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Leukocytoclastic vasculitis (LCV) and Pigmented Purpuric Dermatoses (PPD) are differnt in pathogenesis but their clinical manifestations and histological results sometimes look similar. While the distinctive technique, direct immunofluorescence staining technique, has some limitations, the commonly used iron stain in histological laboratory likes Perl’s Prussian blue (Perls) stain may be able to separate LCV and PPD. Objective: To compare Perls staining characteristics between LCV and PPD. Material and methods: The leftover paraffin specimen blocks were divided into 3 groups: LCV, PPD and control group. Then, they were processed into Perls staining glass slide and independently reviewed by 3 dermatopathologist experts. Results: Perls staining at around the vessel, amount and location of the staining were significantly different between LCV and PPD group with p-value of 0.006, <0.001 and <0.001, respectively. Conclusion: The Perls staining at around the vessel, amount, and location of the staining are different between LCV and PPD.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.